Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
BCU-FCONC-61556- Neurophysiology Insourcing
Medical practice services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "BCU-FCONC-61556- Neurophysiology Insourcing". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Dec 2025, 09:21 GMT | Last source update22 Dec 2025, 09:21 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical practice services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb23 | ||
What is being bought
To support the delivery of consultant lead Electromyography and Peripheral Neurophysiology diagnostic services from the BCUHB hospital sites at Ysbyty Wrexham Maelor, Wrexham.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Dec 2025, 09:21 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Dec 2025, 09:21 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Dec 2025, 09:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is inviting proposals from interested Providers to support the delivery of consultant lead Electromyography and Peripheral Neurophysiology diagnostic services from the BCUHB hospital site and Ysbyty Wrexham Maelor, Wrexham. BCUHB currently provides a limited Consultant lead Electromyography and Peripheral Neurophysiology diagnostic services and a full Physiology lead Nerve Conduction [Ulnar and Media] Nerve service Monday to Fridays, however due to long term sickness and vacancies there is not sufficient capacity to deliver the required 8-week diagnostic waiting time target. Current waiting times are excessive and consequently additional consultant lead Electromyography and Peripheral Neurophysiology diagnostic services capacity is required for a limited time period to help reduce the waiting time and until there is a successful appointment to the second 1.0 WTE permanent and substantive Consultant Neurophysiologist post. This document sets out the specific requirements of the Health Board in terms of the services required and the associated terms and conditions that will underpin any agreement entered into. A consultant lead Electromyography and Peripheral Neurophysiology diagnostic service must involve suitable qualified clinicians of skilled experience and accreditation to carry out the procedures listed and will comply with the standards and recommendations issued by the British Society of Clinical Neurophysiologist (BSCN), the Royal College of Physicians (RCP) and JAG/GRS Wales.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Dec 2025, 09:21 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £125,625
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MEDICSPRO LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £125,625 · signed 19 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-109Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleDirect Award via Healthtrust Europe framework Total Workforce Solutions III- Clinical Insourcing lot 7 - Notice published in line with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. |