← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

For the installation and leasing of one franking machine at Humberside Police HQ. The franking machine to be maintained throughout the course of the contract. The franking machine will be used for franking first class, second class and recorded delivery mail

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Post-office equipment 30130000Post-office equipment 30130000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement was a call off from the CCS framework RM6280. The procurement was for one franking machine to be based at Humberside Police HQ for the franking of first class, second class and recorder delivery mail. The machine is to be leased and maintained throughout the length of the agreement (36 months).

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Post-office equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Post-office equipment (30130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE691 median · 5.5 average (30 of 69 with a bid count)1.3 average (35 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award from the CCS framework RM6280.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081900-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£13,048

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f3a2
Latest release ID081900-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 11:56:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081900-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081900-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T11:56:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081900-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02658324",
          "name": "Quadient UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3195-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement was a call off from the CCS framework RM6280.  The procurement was for one franking machine to be based at Humberside Police HQ for the franking of first class, second class and recorder delivery mail.  The machine is to be leased and maintained throughout the length of the agreement (36 months).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post-office equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Franking Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the installation and leasing of one franking machine at Humberside Police HQ.  The franking machine to be maintained throughout the course of the contract.\nThe franking machine will be used for franking first class, second class and recorded delivery mail",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Post-office equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from the CCS framework RM6280.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Green",
        "email": "rebecca.green@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02658324",
      "name": "Quadient UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02658324",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Quadient UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081900-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13047.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081900-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081900-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081900-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T11:56:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081900-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02658324",
          "name": "Quadient UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3195-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement was a call off from the CCS framework RM6280.  The procurement was for one franking machine to be based at Humberside Police HQ for the franking of first class, second class and recorder delivery mail.  The machine is to be leased and maintained throughout the length of the agreement (36 months).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post-office equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Franking Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the installation and leasing of one franking machine at Humberside Police HQ.  The franking machine to be maintained throughout the course of the contract.\nThe franking machine will be used for franking first class, second class and recorded delivery mail",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Post-office equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from the CCS framework RM6280.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Green",
        "email": "rebecca.green@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02658324",
      "name": "Quadient UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02658324",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Quadient UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081900-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13047.96,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081900-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}