← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bars & Catering for The Apex and Athenaeum

Buyer: West Suffolk Council →

BuyerWest Suffolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for bar supplies to the Apex and Athenaeum and continuing with the current provider (Greene King).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e388
Latest release ID008217-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 16:35:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008217-2026
1 Dec 2025award, contract078312-2025
18 Nov 2025award, contract074867-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T16:35:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e388",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166861",
          "name": "Greene King"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bars & Catering for The Apex and Athenaeum",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for bar supplies to the Apex and Athenaeum and continuing with the current provider (Greene King).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166861",
      "name": "Greene King",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 1QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greene King, Westgate Brewery"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Solutions@greeneking.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008217-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008217-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:35:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008217-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T16:35:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e388",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166861",
          "name": "Greene King"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bars & Catering for The Apex and Athenaeum",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for bar supplies to the Apex and Athenaeum and continuing with the current provider (Greene King).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166861",
      "name": "Greene King",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 1QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greene King, Westgate Brewery"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Solutions@greeneking.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008217-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008217-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:35:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2025 · 078312-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078312-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T08:40:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e388",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078312-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078312-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T08:40:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166861",
          "name": "Greene King"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bars & Catering for The Apex and Athenaeum",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for bar supplies to the Apex and Athenaeum and continuing with the current provider (Greene King).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166861",
      "name": "Greene King",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 1QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greene King, Westgate Brewery"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Solutions@greeneking.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2025 · 074867-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074867-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T15:28:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e388",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074867-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074867-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:28:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166861",
          "name": "Greene King"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bars & Catering for The Apex and Athenaeum",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for bar supplies to the Apex and Athenaeum and continuing with the current provider (Greene King).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166861",
      "name": "Greene King",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 1QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greene King, Westgate Brewery"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Solutions@greeneking.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}