TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Hospital and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board: "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS North Central London Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 47 active published awards; 45 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Nov 2025, 11:44 GMT
Last source update6 Nov 2025, 11:44 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHospital and related services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dbb0
What is being bought
The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    6 Nov 2025, 11:44 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    6 Nov 2025, 11:44 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    6 Nov 2025, 11:44 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.<br/>This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)<br/>The lifetime Value of the contract is £36,903,930 per annum.<br/>The contract term will be 1 year with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/27.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Nov 2025, 11:44 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 36903930 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 36903930 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-96566
View buyer profile
  • NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Laycock PDC, Laycock Street, London, UKI41, N1 1TH
  • Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution
    mediationBody

    70 Fleet Street, London, EC4Y 1EU
  • MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
    supplier

    00000N/A
    162 City Road, London, UK, EC1V 2PD
    +44 2072533411
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.