Lot 1
No lot description published.
The site is located on the B4234 approximately 1.8km Northwest of the town of Lydney, Gloucestershire. The B4234 carriageway is constructed on sidelong ground and runs parallel to the River Lyd. The River Lyd runs approximately 8m below the road level. The site was identified to have defects in 2023 and has been subject to regular monitoring. The defects noted consisted of carriageway cracking, subsidence, leaning trees associated with lower slope instability and blocked gullies. A landslip occurred over a 20m length of earthwork adjacent to New Road in late 2023. The carriageway is showing signs of instability with cracking evident, and a steep face is now present at the edge of the westbound running lane. The client is looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the construction phase of this scheme. Summary of Construction Phase key deliverables are as follows: - Provision of suitable traffic management during construction works, including full road closure and signposted diversions. - Installation of sheet piled retaining wall along an extent of 43 m - 1.6 m from carriageway edge. - Pile lengths will vary with rockhead depth, typically reaching 8.0 m. Piles will be driven to the designed toe level and cut flush with adjacent ground. - Construction of new drainage system including installation of a concrete bag headwall outfall within the embankment. - Highways reconstruction including plaining and overlay. - Installation of a VRS barrier system and wooden fencing over an extent of 131 m. - Traffic signs, kerbing, and road markings. - Coordination with BT utility diversions and protection works. A summary of the outline programme is shown below: Anticipated Works Start Date: Monday 9th February 2026 Completion: Friday 7th August 2026 Overall Duration: 26 Weeks The proposed procurement route will be a single stage (Open Procedure) using the NEC4 ECC form of Contract, Option A Priced Contract with Activity Schedule.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ac25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019562-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 14:57:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019562-2026 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | tender | 063933-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:57:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08949189",
"name": "MONTEL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Forest Road, Lydney Geotechnical Stabilisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The site is located on the B4234 approximately 1.8km Northwest of the town of Lydney, Gloucestershire. The B4234 carriageway is constructed on sidelong ground and runs parallel to the River Lyd. The River Lyd runs approximately 8m below the road level. The site was identified to have defects in 2023 and has been subject to regular monitoring.\nThe defects noted consisted of carriageway cracking, subsidence, leaning trees associated with lower slope instability and blocked gullies. A landslip occurred over a 20m length of earthwork adjacent to New Road in late 2023. The carriageway is showing signs of instability with cracking evident, and a steep face is now present at the edge of the westbound running lane.\nThe client is looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the construction phase of this scheme.\nSummary of Construction Phase key deliverables are as follows:\n- Provision of suitable traffic management during construction works, including full road closure and signposted diversions.\n- Installation of sheet piled retaining wall along an extent of 43 m - 1.6 m from carriageway edge.\n- Pile lengths will vary with rockhead depth, typically reaching 8.0 m. Piles will be driven to the designed toe level and cut flush with adjacent ground.\n- Construction of new drainage system including installation of a concrete bag headwall outfall within the embankment.\n- Highways reconstruction including plaining and overlay.\n- Installation of a VRS barrier system and wooden fencing over an extent of 131 m.\n- Traffic signs, kerbing, and road markings.\n- Coordination with BT utility diversions and protection works.\nA summary of the outline programme is shown below:\nAnticipated Works Start Date: Monday 9th February 2026\nCompletion: Friday 7th August 2026\nOverall Duration: 26 Weeks\nThe proposed procurement route will be a single stage (Open Procedure) using the NEC4 ECC form of Contract, Option A Priced Contract with Activity Schedule.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08949189",
"name": "MONTEL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR4 9FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite A & B, Unit 1 Wainwright Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://montelcivilengineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08949189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@montel-group.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLV-6345-TDRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Forest Road, Lydney Geotechnical Stabilisation",
"value": {
"amount": 929703.77,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1115644.52
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:57:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:57:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08949189",
"name": "MONTEL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Forest Road, Lydney Geotechnical Stabilisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The site is located on the B4234 approximately 1.8km Northwest of the town of Lydney, Gloucestershire. The B4234 carriageway is constructed on sidelong ground and runs parallel to the River Lyd. The River Lyd runs approximately 8m below the road level. The site was identified to have defects in 2023 and has been subject to regular monitoring.\nThe defects noted consisted of carriageway cracking, subsidence, leaning trees associated with lower slope instability and blocked gullies. A landslip occurred over a 20m length of earthwork adjacent to New Road in late 2023. The carriageway is showing signs of instability with cracking evident, and a steep face is now present at the edge of the westbound running lane.\nThe client is looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the construction phase of this scheme.\nSummary of Construction Phase key deliverables are as follows:\n- Provision of suitable traffic management during construction works, including full road closure and signposted diversions.\n- Installation of sheet piled retaining wall along an extent of 43 m - 1.6 m from carriageway edge.\n- Pile lengths will vary with rockhead depth, typically reaching 8.0 m. Piles will be driven to the designed toe level and cut flush with adjacent ground.\n- Construction of new drainage system including installation of a concrete bag headwall outfall within the embankment.\n- Highways reconstruction including plaining and overlay.\n- Installation of a VRS barrier system and wooden fencing over an extent of 131 m.\n- Traffic signs, kerbing, and road markings.\n- Coordination with BT utility diversions and protection works.\nA summary of the outline programme is shown below:\nAnticipated Works Start Date: Monday 9th February 2026\nCompletion: Friday 7th August 2026\nOverall Duration: 26 Weeks\nThe proposed procurement route will be a single stage (Open Procedure) using the NEC4 ECC form of Contract, Option A Priced Contract with Activity Schedule.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08949189",
"name": "MONTEL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR4 9FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite A & B, Unit 1 Wainwright Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://montelcivilengineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08949189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@montel-group.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLV-6345-TDRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Forest Road, Lydney Geotechnical Stabilisation",
"value": {
"amount": 929703.77,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1115644.52
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:57:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063933-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T17:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Priced Activity schedule "
},
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 15\nSocial Value 15"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forest Road, Lydney Geotechnical Stabilisation",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063933-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063933-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T17:51:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The site is located on the B4234 approximately 1.8km Northwest of the town of Lydney, Gloucestershire. The B4234 carriageway is constructed on sidelong ground and runs parallel to the River Lyd. The River Lyd runs approximately 8m below the road level. The site was identified to have defects in 2023 and has been subject to regular monitoring.\nThe defects noted consisted of carriageway cracking, subsidence, leaning trees associated with lower slope instability and blocked gullies. A landslip occurred over a 20m length of earthwork adjacent to New Road in late 2023. The carriageway is showing signs of instability with cracking evident, and a steep face is now present at the edge of the westbound running lane.\nThe client is looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the construction phase of this scheme.\nSummary of Construction Phase key deliverables are as follows:\n- Provision of suitable traffic management during construction works, including full road closure and signposted diversions.\n- Installation of sheet piled retaining wall along an extent of 43 m - 1.6 m from carriageway edge.\n- Pile lengths will vary with rockhead depth, typically reaching 8.0 m. Piles will be driven to the designed toe level and cut flush with adjacent ground.\n- Construction of new drainage system including installation of a concrete bag headwall outfall within the embankment.\n- Highways reconstruction including plaining and overlay.\n- Installation of a VRS barrier system and wooden fencing over an extent of 131 m.\n- Traffic signs, kerbing, and road markings.\n- Coordination with BT utility diversions and protection works.\nA summary of the outline programme is shown below:\nTender period: Thursday 9th October 2025 to Thursday 13th November 2025\nAward: Monday 15th December 2025\nAnticipated Works Start Date: Monday 9th February 2026\nCompletion: Friday 7th August 2026\nOverall Duration: 26 Weeks\nIndicative Value: (£1.3M £0.26M VAT) = £1.56M\nThe proposed procurement route will be a single stage (Open Procedure) using the NEC4 ECC form of Contract, Option A Priced Contract with Activity Schedule.\nFull details will be available in the tender pack that we intend to advertise on Thursday 9th October 2025\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8ea3f5a6-cf9e-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8ea3f5a6-cf9e-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}