Lot 1
No lot description published.
The scheme forms part of Gloucestershire County Council's City Centre Cycle Spine programme to improve active travel provision across Gloucester, delivering safer cycle and pedestrian links and upgraded highway infrastructure. The works are located at the junctions of Black Dog Way, Great Western Road, and London Road, extending along the corridor to tie into the wider Cycle Spine route. This scheme is a critical element of the City Centre connectivity improvements, ensuring safe crossing facilities near Gloucester Railway Station, the Royal Hospital, and University campus, while reducing congestion and providing enhanced public realm. The client is looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the construction phase of this scheme. Summary of Construction Phase key deliverables are as follows: Provision of suitable traffic management during construction works, including night closures and temporary diversions. Highway realignments and resurfacing at Black Dog Way, London Road and Great Western Road junctions. Construction of segregated cycleways stepped cycle tracks and shared-use paths in line with LTN 1/20. Installation of new pedestrian/cycle signalised crossings and junction signal upgrades. Street lighting works, including removal, relocation, and installation of LED columns and illuminated street furniture, with re-use of existing lanterns where possible. Traffic signs, kerbing, and road markings. Coordination with utility diversions and protection works. Public realm improvements, including surfacing, accessibility features and landscaping Wat key junctions. The proposed procurement route will be a single stage (Open Procedure) using the NEC4 ECC form of Contract, Option A Priced Contract with Activity Schedule.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059455 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019535-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 14:43:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019535-2026 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | tender | 054004-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019535-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:43:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08949189",
"name": "MONTEL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN787522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gloucester City Centre Cycle Spine - London Road & Black Dog Way",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scheme forms part of Gloucestershire County Council's City Centre Cycle Spine programme to improve active travel provision across Gloucester, delivering safer cycle and pedestrian links and upgraded highway infrastructure.\nThe works are located at the junctions of Black Dog Way, Great Western Road, and London Road, extending along the corridor to tie into the wider Cycle Spine route. This scheme is a critical element of the City Centre connectivity improvements, ensuring safe crossing facilities near Gloucester Railway Station, the Royal Hospital, and University campus, while reducing congestion and providing enhanced public realm.\nThe client is looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the construction phase of this scheme.\nSummary of Construction Phase key deliverables are as follows:\nProvision of suitable traffic management during construction works, including night closures and temporary diversions.\nHighway realignments and resurfacing at Black Dog Way, London Road and Great Western Road junctions.\nConstruction of segregated cycleways stepped cycle tracks and shared-use paths in line with LTN 1/20.\nInstallation of new pedestrian/cycle signalised crossings and junction signal upgrades.\nStreet lighting works, including removal, relocation, and installation of LED columns and illuminated street furniture, with re-use of existing lanterns where possible.\nTraffic signs, kerbing, and road markings.\nCoordination with utility diversions and protection works.\nPublic realm improvements, including surfacing, accessibility features and landscaping Wat key junctions.\nThe proposed procurement route will be a single stage (Open Procedure) using the NEC4 ECC form of Contract, Option A Priced Contract with Activity Schedule.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08949189",
"name": "MONTEL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR4 9FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite A & B, Unit 1 Wainwright Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://montelcivilengineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08949189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@montel-group.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLV-6345-TDRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gloucester City Centre Cycle Spine - London Road & Black Dog Way",
"value": {
"amount": 1870715.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2244858.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:43:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019535-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:43:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08949189",
"name": "MONTEL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN787522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gloucester City Centre Cycle Spine - London Road & Black Dog Way",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scheme forms part of Gloucestershire County Council's City Centre Cycle Spine programme to improve active travel provision across Gloucester, delivering safer cycle and pedestrian links and upgraded highway infrastructure.\nThe works are located at the junctions of Black Dog Way, Great Western Road, and London Road, extending along the corridor to tie into the wider Cycle Spine route. This scheme is a critical element of the City Centre connectivity improvements, ensuring safe crossing facilities near Gloucester Railway Station, the Royal Hospital, and University campus, while reducing congestion and providing enhanced public realm.\nThe client is looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the construction phase of this scheme.\nSummary of Construction Phase key deliverables are as follows:\nProvision of suitable traffic management during construction works, including night closures and temporary diversions.\nHighway realignments and resurfacing at Black Dog Way, London Road and Great Western Road junctions.\nConstruction of segregated cycleways stepped cycle tracks and shared-use paths in line with LTN 1/20.\nInstallation of new pedestrian/cycle signalised crossings and junction signal upgrades.\nStreet lighting works, including removal, relocation, and installation of LED columns and illuminated street furniture, with re-use of existing lanterns where possible.\nTraffic signs, kerbing, and road markings.\nCoordination with utility diversions and protection works.\nPublic realm improvements, including surfacing, accessibility features and landscaping Wat key junctions.\nThe proposed procurement route will be a single stage (Open Procedure) using the NEC4 ECC form of Contract, Option A Priced Contract with Activity Schedule.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08949189",
"name": "MONTEL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR4 9FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite A & B, Unit 1 Wainwright Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://montelcivilengineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08949189",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@montel-group.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLV-6345-TDRT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gloucester City Centre Cycle Spine - London Road & Black Dog Way",
"value": {
"amount": 1870715.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2244858.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:43:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054004-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:20:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787522",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2340000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gloucester City Centre Cycle Spine - London Road & Black Dog Way",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2340000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e0e96fd7-8a89-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Procontract link",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:20:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scheme forms part of Gloucestershire County Council's City Centre Cycle Spine programme to improve active travel provision across Gloucester, delivering safer cycle and pedestrian links and upgraded highway infrastructure.\nThe works are located at the junctions of Black Dog Way, Great Western Road, and London Road, extending along the corridor to tie into the wider Cycle Spine route. This scheme is a critical element of the City Centre connectivity improvements, ensuring safe crossing facilities near Gloucester Railway Station, the Royal Hospital, and University campus, while reducing congestion and providing enhanced public realm.\nThe client is looking for a Principal Contractor to deliver the construction phase of this scheme.\nSummary of Construction Phase key deliverables are as follows:\nProvision of suitable traffic management during construction works, including night closures and temporary diversions.\nHighway realignments and resurfacing at Black Dog Way, London Road and Great Western Road junctions.\nConstruction of segregated cycleways stepped cycle tracks and shared-use paths in line with LTN 1/20.\nInstallation of new pedestrian/cycle signalised crossings and junction signal upgrades.\nStreet lighting works, including removal, relocation, and installation of LED columns and illuminated street furniture, with re-use of existing lanterns where possible.\nTraffic signs, kerbing, and road markings.\nCoordination with utility diversions and protection works.\nPublic realm improvements, including surfacing, accessibility features and landscaping Wat key junctions.\nThe proposed procurement route will be a single stage (Open Procedure) using the NEC4 ECC form of Contract, Option A Priced Contract with Activity Schedule.\nFull details will be available in the tender pack that we intend to advertise on Procontract on Thursday 4th September.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e0e96fd7-8a89-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}