← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Roof Renewal, Internal Insulation and External Cladding at 9 Bunting Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP32 7BX

Buyer: West Suffolk Council →

BuyerWest Suffolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the provision of the Roof Renewal, Internal Insulation and External Cladding at 9 bunting Road, Bury St Edmunds. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. The deadline date for submissions of the tender is noon on Friday 3rd October. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted The deadline for clarification questions is 17.00 hours on Friday 26th September which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059314
Latest release ID067736-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 10:22:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067736-2025
3 Sept 2025tender053507-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067736-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-23T11:22:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059314",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 140937,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 169124.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067736-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067736-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T11:22:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00398962",
          "name": "FABER ROOFING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WSC/19416/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roof Renewal, Internal Insulation and External Cladding at 9 Bunting Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP32 7BX",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the provision of the  Roof Renewal, Internal Insulation and External Cladding at 9 bunting Road, Bury St Edmunds.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is noon on Friday 3rd October. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 17.00 hours on Friday 26th September which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00398962",
      "name": "FABER ROOFING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR14 8RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G, Park Farm, Bungay Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.faber-roofing.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00398962",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faber@paston.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441508218558"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067736-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067736-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-23T11:22:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059314",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 140937,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 169124.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067736-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067736-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T11:22:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00398962",
          "name": "FABER ROOFING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WSC/19416/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roof Renewal, Internal Insulation and External Cladding at 9 Bunting Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP32 7BX",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the provision of the  Roof Renewal, Internal Insulation and External Cladding at 9 bunting Road, Bury St Edmunds.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is noon on Friday 3rd October. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 17.00 hours on Friday 26th September which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00398962",
      "name": "FABER ROOFING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR14 8RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G, Park Farm, Bungay Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.faber-roofing.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00398962",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faber@paston.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441508218558"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053507-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053507-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T12:12:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059314",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WSC/19416/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 65%, Technical 20%,  Sustainability 10%, Social Value 5%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roof Renewal, Internal Insulation and External Cladding at 9 Bunting Road, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP32 7BX",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.suffolksourcing.co.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "053507-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053507-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-03T12:12:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the provision of the  Roof Renewal, Internal Insulation and External Cladding at 9 bunting Road, Bury St Edmunds.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is noon on Friday 3rd October. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 17.00 hours on Friday 26th September which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submit via the Suffolk Sourcing Portal - www.suffolksourcing.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}