TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of general Medical Services to Intermediate Care Beds

General-practitioner services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "Provision of general Medical Services to Intermediate Care Beds". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.3Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 34 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Aug 2025, 15:22 BST
Last source update28 Aug 2025, 15:22 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationGeneral-practitioner services, Health services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f8c
What is being bought
This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process A
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 Aug 2025, 15:22 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    28 Aug 2025, 15:22 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    28 Aug 2025, 15:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The provider will provide General Medical Services into intermediate care beds to meet patients needs when discharged from hospital to be assessed and cared for in a community setting. Patients discharged to the Intermediate care facilities will be registered as a temporary patient of the GP practice located in the catchment area of the intermediate care facility.<br/>This contract has been awarded under NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award A. The provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/>The services will be provided under this contract for 27 months from 1 April 2025 to 30 June 2027
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Aug 2025, 15:22 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £109,486
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Shiregreen Medical Centre
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£109,486 · signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-30365
View buyer profile
  • Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road, Sheffield, UKE32, S10 2JF
  • NHS England
    reviewContactPoint

    7&8 Wellington Place, Leeds, LS1 4AP
  • NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
    mediationBody

    197 Eyre Street, Sheffield, S1 3FG
  • Shiregreen Medical Centre
    supplier

    492 Bellhouse Road Sheffield, Sheffield, UKE32, S5 0RG
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.