TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Retford and Worksop Town Centres Christmas lighting

Commissioning of public lighting installations
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bassetlaw District Council: "Retford and Worksop Town Centres Christmas lighting". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBassetlaw District CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bassetlaw District Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bassetlaw District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.4Bids / Report
85.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBassetlaw District Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Aug 2025, 17:06 BST
Last source update1 Aug 2025, 17:06 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCommissioning of public lighting installations
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056bb2
What is being bought
The contract covers the supply, installation, and removal of festive lighting in Worksop and Retford town centres over the festive periods of 2023, 2024, and 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    1 Aug 2025, 17:06 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    1 Aug 2025, 17:06 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    1 Aug 2025, 17:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The contract covers the supply, installation, and removal of festive lighting in Worksop and Retford town centres over the festive periods of 2023, 2024, and 2025 including: • Annual installation and removal of Christmas lights, including full testing for both town centres. • Provision of out-of-hours maintenance support at no additional cost, ensuring reliability and safety throughout the festive period. • Support for the Christmas switch-on events in each town centre, including technical assistance and coordination.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Aug 2025, 17:06 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 4 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £165,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
LIGHTING & ILLUMINATION TECHNOLOGY EXPERIENCE LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£165,000 · signed 4 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Bassetlaw District Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-147949
View buyer profile
  • Bassetlaw District Council
    buyer

    Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,, Worksop, UKF15, S802AH
  • Bassetlaw District Council
    reviewBody

    Worksop
  • Lighting & Illumination Technology Experience Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 04246192
    Burnley, UKD46
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe council made the decision to directly award a 3-year festive lighting contract based on both financial and operational urgency. Timing was a critical factor as priory delivery arrangements came to end with limited notice. As it was June, suppliers required confirmed orders no later than the end of July to ensure timely delivery. Festive lighting equipment is manufactured overseas for all major providers, with production lead times and shipping logistics, this meant that any delay could have risk of non-delivery or late installation leaving the Council venerable to scrutiny. Lights must be ready for installation starting in October to ensure the town is fully prepared for the festive season. Five specialist festive lighting companies were approached to gather cost estimates for the project, of which 3 companies submitted pricing. The awarded contractor represented the most competitive offer relative to the Council's budget.