Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Hospital Navigator Scheme
Hospital and related services
Miscellaneous health services
Rehabilitation services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Slough Borough Council: "Hospital Navigator Scheme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Slough Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Slough Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Slough Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySlough Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jun 2025, 16:32 BST | Last source update18 Jun 2025, 16:32 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHospital and related services, Miscellaneous health services, Rehabilitation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054f5d | ||
What is being bought
The Hospital Navigator Scheme (HNS) involves a Hospital Navigator co-ordinator to work with a team of volunteers who are based in the Emergency Department (ED) - for Slough at Wexham Park Hospital. The Navigators engage with children and young people who present for emergency treatment - either as a direct experience of violence, or the possible root causes of violence, such as substance abuse or mental health crisis'. The Navigator connects with the vulnerable young people which can lead to ongoing support beyond the hospital to obtain necessary specialist input from community services
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Jun 2025, 16:32 BST - Official notice release published
18 Jun 2025, 16:32 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Jun 2025, 16:32 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). High level outcomes which the service is expected to make direct contribution to: 1) To stabilise individuals and reduce their reliance upon the local public health systems 2) To improve individuals engaged life chances and reduce vulnerability towards violence 3) To reduce the number of re-attendances to ED 4) To reduce the cost to the Multi -agency partnership area in each of the 9 areas - terms Health, social care, police, local authority, education. 5) Members of the community feel empowered to be part of the solution to serious violence in their area Contract Start Date: 1st July 2025 Contract End Date: 31st March 2028Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jun 2025, 16:32 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £68,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AIK SAATH Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £68,500 · signed 11 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Slough Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-143375Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Monday 30th June 2025. The contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice service as an intention to award under PSR. |