Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →
The Account licenses enable access to Bloomberg terminals that provide real-time access to comprehensive financial data, analytics, trading tools & news. This is a renewal of these services. Service Contract Start - 01/03/2026 End - 28/02/2028 Location is UK
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051f8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030045-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 17:07:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 030045-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005548-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003380-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 025407-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025405-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030045-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T18:07:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CD-1519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Renewal of Bloomberg Terminals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Account licenses enable access to Bloomberg terminals that provide real-time access to comprehensive financial data, analytics, trading tools & news. \nThis is a renewal of these services. \nService Contract \nStart - 01/03/2026 \nEnd - 28/02/2028 \nLocation is UK",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5, Bloomberg are the only suppliers of this data.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4667944.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5834930.59
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T18:07:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under PA23, Section 52(2) - There are no suitable indicators within the contract that can be measured against."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030045-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T18:07:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CD-1519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Renewal of Bloomberg Terminals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Account licenses enable access to Bloomberg terminals that provide real-time access to comprehensive financial data, analytics, trading tools & news. \nThis is a renewal of these services. \nService Contract \nStart - 01/03/2026 \nEnd - 28/02/2028 \nLocation is UK",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5, Bloomberg are the only suppliers of this data.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4667944.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5834930.59
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T18:07:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under PA23, Section 52(2) - There are no suitable indicators within the contract that can be measured against."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005548-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T06:42:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renewal of Bloomberg Terminals",
"value": {
"amount": 4667944.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5834930.59
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005548-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005548-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T06:42:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CD-1519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Renewal of Bloomberg Terminals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Account licenses enable access to Bloomberg terminals that provide real-time access to comprehensive financial data, analytics, trading tools & news.\nThis is a renewal of these services.\nService Contract\nStart - 01/03/2026\nEnd - 28/02/2028\nLocation is UK",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003380-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:41:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renewal of Bloomberg Terminals",
"value": {
"amount": 4667944.47,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5834930.59
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003380-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003380-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:41:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CD-1519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Renewal of Bloomberg Terminals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Account licenses enable access to Bloomberg terminals that provide real-time access to comprehensive financial data, analytics, trading tools & news. \nThis is a renewal of these services. \nService Contract \nStart - 01/03/2026 \nEnd - 28/02/2028 \nLocation is UK",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5, Bloomberg are the only suppliers of this data.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG FINANCE L.P.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bloomberg.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025407-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T19:38:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CD-1519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Terminals",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025407-2025",
"description": "No Change - Admin Error"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "4 year renewal of Bloomberg Terminal tool",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialDeliveryTeam@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025407-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025407-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T19:38:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025405-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T19:31:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CD-1519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Terminals",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "4 year renewal of Bloomberg Terminal tool",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialDeliveryTeam@bankofengland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025405-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025405-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T19:31:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}