Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
The University of Birmingham wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the Provision of Sustainability Advisory Services. This Framework Agreement is to enable the University to establish non-exclusive Approved consultant(s) to provide the services detailed within the tender documents on In-Tend. The framework agreement will be made available for use by HE and FE Sector Organisations, Schools and Academies regardless of whether or not they are to be defined as contracting authorities (for the purpose of the Procurement Act 2023). Please see links below. https://www.aoc.co.uk/about/list-of-colleges-in-the-uk https://www.4icu.org/gb/a-z/ https://www.compare-school-performance.service.gov.uk/schools-by-type?step=default&table=schools®ion=all-england&for=secondary Also see ‘FRAM421-25 Build Higher Framework Eligible Bodies’ document as found within the tender documents on In-Tend.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050ebc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080610-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 13:23:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080610-2025 |
| 8 May 2025 | tender | 019715-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080610-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 25,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T13:23:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3 year Framework term, with the option to extend for a further 1 year (4 years total)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080610-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080610-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T13:23:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02236832",
"name": "Atkins Realis Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXJ-9617-YWTL",
"name": "Pick Everard"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM421/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Sustainability Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the Provision of Sustainability Advisory Services. \nThis Framework Agreement is to enable the University to establish non-exclusive Approved consultant(s) to provide the services detailed within the tender documents on In-Tend. \nThe framework agreement will be made available for use by HE and FE Sector Organisations, Schools and Academies regardless of whether or not they are to be defined as contracting authorities (for the purpose of the Procurement Act 2023). Please see links below.\nhttps://www.aoc.co.uk/about/list-of-colleges-in-the-uk \nhttps://www.4icu.org/gb/a-z/ \nhttps://www.compare-school-performance.service.gov.uk/schools-by-type?step=default&table=schools®ion=all-england&for=secondary\nAlso see ‘FRAM421-25 Build Higher Framework Eligible Bodies’ document as found within the tender documents on In-Tend.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Raymond",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02236832",
"name": "Atkins Realis Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom, Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02236832",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PPSBids@atkinsrealis.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXJ-9617-YWTL",
"name": "Pick Everard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Halford House, Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXJ-9617-YWTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidhub@pickeverard.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080610-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 25,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T13:23:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3 year Framework term, with the option to extend for a further 1 year (4 years total)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080610-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080610-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T13:23:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02236832",
"name": "Atkins Realis Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXJ-9617-YWTL",
"name": "Pick Everard"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM421/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Sustainability Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the Provision of Sustainability Advisory Services. \nThis Framework Agreement is to enable the University to establish non-exclusive Approved consultant(s) to provide the services detailed within the tender documents on In-Tend. \nThe framework agreement will be made available for use by HE and FE Sector Organisations, Schools and Academies regardless of whether or not they are to be defined as contracting authorities (for the purpose of the Procurement Act 2023). Please see links below.\nhttps://www.aoc.co.uk/about/list-of-colleges-in-the-uk \nhttps://www.4icu.org/gb/a-z/ \nhttps://www.compare-school-performance.service.gov.uk/schools-by-type?step=default&table=schools®ion=all-england&for=secondary\nAlso see ‘FRAM421-25 Build Higher Framework Eligible Bodies’ document as found within the tender documents on In-Tend.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Raymond",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02236832",
"name": "Atkins Realis Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom, Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT18 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodcote Grove, Ashley Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02236832",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PPSBids@atkinsrealis.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup and Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXJ-9617-YWTL",
"name": "Pick Everard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Halford House, Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXJ-9617-YWTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidhub@pickeverard.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019715-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T13:23:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM421/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3 year Framework term, with the option to extend for a further 1 year (4 years total).\nThe University may or may not choose to proceed with the option to extend the framework term by 1 year, and is subject to a review at the end of the initial 3 year term to determine if it is required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CORE - SUPPLIER INFORMATION (PSQ)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CORE- ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL STANDING (PSQ)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CORE - TECHNICAL & PROFESSIONAL ABILITY (PSQ)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CORE - PROJECT CAPABILITY (PSQ)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CORE - CORE CORPORATE & SOCIAL ENGAGEMENTS/UNI LINKS (PSQ)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CONTRACT ACCEPTANCE",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "QUALITY",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "EXPERIENCE",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "COST/PRICE",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Sustainability Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019715-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019715-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T13:23:04+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please refer to Tender Documentation as found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please refer to point 4.2 in 'FRAM421-25 ISIT Tender Information Document' as found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the Provision of Sustainability Advisory Services. \nThis Framework Agreement is to enable the University to establish non-exclusive Approved consultant(s) to provide the services detailed within the tender documents on In-Tend. \nThe framework agreement will be made available for use by HE and FE Sector Organisations, Schools and Academies regardless of whether or not they are to be defined as contracting authorities (for the purpose of the Procurement Act 2023). Please see links below.\nhttps://www.aoc.co.uk/about/list-of-colleges-in-the-uk \nhttps://www.4icu.org/gb/a-z/ \nhttps://www.compare-school-performance.service.gov.uk/schools-by-type?step=default&table=schools®ion=all-england&for=secondary\nAlso see ‘FRAM421-25 Build Higher Framework Eligible Bodies’ document as found within the tender documents on In-Tend.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Callum Raymond",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}