TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Community hearing aids service for age-related hearing loss - C378303

ENT or audiologist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Community hearing aids service for age-related hearing loss - C378303". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
88.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 100 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Jan 2026, 15:31 GMT
Last source update22 Jan 2026, 15:31 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationENT or audiologist services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05017d
What is being bought
NHS Sussex has awarded this contract to suitably qualified and experienced providers for the delivery of community-based hearing aid services for adults aged 55 and over. Eligible providers have been accredited to deliver services as part of an AQP multi-provider model. Successful providers have been awarded contracts via Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process B. No minimum activity is guaranteed for accredited providers - each provider's participation depends on patient choice and referral volume. Individual Provider contracts will be zero value and any payments made will be based on activity performed. The annual service value total for all current AQP Providers (23/24 outturn) was approx £6.5m. So, for 7 years + 3 year option = £65,000,000.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    22 Jan 2026, 15:31 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Jan 2026, 15:31 GMT
  3. Status changed to published status
    12 Aug 2025, 08:54 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    12 Aug 2025, 08:54 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    12 Aug 2025, 08:54 BST
  6. tender value changed
    7 Aug 2025, 14:55 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    7 Aug 2025, 14:55 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    7 Aug 2025, 14:55 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 2 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
    7 Aug 2025, 14:55 BST
  10. Published value updated to £65,000,000
    11 Apr 2025, 13:25 BST
  11. Status changed to planned
    11 Apr 2025, 13:25 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    11 Apr 2025, 13:25 BST
  13. Buyer information updated
    11 Apr 2025, 13:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Sussex has awarded this contract to suitably qualified and experienced providers for the delivery of community-based hearing aid services for adults aged 55 and over. Eligible providers have been accredited to deliver services as part of an AQP multi-provider model. Successful providers have been awarded contracts via Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process B. The initial contract duration will be 7 years commencing on 1 April 2026, with the option to extend for a further 3 years, offered via an NHS standard contract. The Commissioner reserves the right to further extend the contract beyond the 10-year maximum duration subject to: a. The requirements of Provider Selection Regime Process B. b. Re-confirmation of an applicant's accreditation status. Aims and objectives: The overall ambitions of NHS Sussex in commissioning this service are: • To strengthen our contribution to prevention and reduce health inequalities • To promote patient education, self-management and empowerment; • To improve the quality and safety of care and outcomes improvement; • To support people to age well - falls prevention, healthy and active ageing, addressing loneliness, isolation and supporting independence and reducing the need for intervention; • Integrated working with patients, carers and the local community and voluntary sector. The aims of the service are for people with hearing problems to have: • access to high quality, safe and efficient NHS hearing aids services, with short waiting times and high responsiveness to the needs of local communities, free at the point of access; • choice as to where and when their treatment is delivered The key objectives of this service are to: • Improve public health and occupational health through treatment of hearing loss • Provide equitable access to consistently high-quality care for all patients using the service • Encourage identification, diagnosis and management of age-related hearing loss through improved patient and professional education, including timely signposting to lip reading classes and assistive technologies and other rehabilitation services • Promote inclusion and participation of people who have hearing loss • Be compliant with clinical guidance and good practice • Conform to the recognised quality assurance tool Improving Quality In Physiological Diagnostic Services (IQIPS) The expected outcomes of the service are: • Timely access to hearing assessment, fitting and follow-up • High proportion of patients continuing to wear hearing aids • High levels of satisfaction from patients accessing the service and health professionals referring into the service • Reduced social isolation and consequent mental ill health • Improved quality of life for patients, their families/carers and communication partners. Service Requirements: Providers should be able to offer a comprehensive, patient centred service for adults aged 55 and over with suspected or diagnosed hearing loss related with age, encompassing: • Hearing assessment • Hearing aid fitting and calibration to national guidelines • After care: maintenance, repairs, consumables (batteries, tubing), and follow-up reviews Providers are required to conform to the recognised quality assurance tool Improving Quality In Physiological Diagnostic Services (IQIPS). IQIPs accreditation must be achieved (or demonstrate willingness to achieve accreditation within 18 months of contract award). No minimum activity is guaranteed for accredited providers - each provider's participation depends on patient choice and referral volume. Individual Provider contracts will be zero value and any payments made will be based on activity performed. The annual service value total for all current AQP Providers (23/24 outturn) was approx £6.5m. So, for 7 years + 3 year option = £65,000,000.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Jan 2026, 15:31 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Contract active
    Signed 19 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1
  7. Contract active
    Signed 19 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1
  8. Contract active
    Signed 19 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1
  9. Contract active
    Signed 19 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Audiological Science Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Modality Limited Liability Partnership
Not published · Not published · active
Scrivens Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1 · signed 19 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
£1 · signed 19 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
£1 · signed 19 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
£1 · signed 19 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
bids: 4 (lot 1)
bids: 4 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QNX
View buyer profile
  • NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QNX
    Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, UKJ2, BN7 2FZ
  • Audiological Science Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 09109538
    20 Falkland Avenue, London, UKI, N3 1QR
  • Modality LLP
    supplier

    GB-COH: OC422179
    Granville House, 2 Tettenhall Road, Wolverhampton, UKG, WV1 4SB
  • NHS Sussex ICB
    reviewBody

    Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, BN7 2FZ
  • NHSE
    mediationBody

    80 London Road, London, SE1 6LH
  • Scrivens Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 00377588
    Scrivens House, 60 Islington Row, Middleway, Birmingham, UKG31, B15 1PH
  • Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited
    supplier

    GB-NHS: 01721624
    Forum 6, Solent Business Park, Whiteley, Hampshire, UKJ3, PO15 7PA
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published