← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Single Use Disposable thermometer probe covers used exclusively with the Welch Allyn/Hillrom Pro 6000 tympanic thermometer.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Thermometers 38412000Thermometers 38412000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this award for supply of Tympanic Thermometer Thermoscan Probe Covers for exclusive use in conjunction with Welch Allyn/Hillrom Pro 4000/6000 Tympanic Thermometers to the National Distribution Centre, Larkhall ML9 2QX on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’) where applicable.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ThermometersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Thermometers (38412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,3372 median · 13.1 average (1,044 of 2,337 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,200 of 2,337 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM714 median · 29.6 average (37 of 71 with a bid count)6.3 average (39 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of the contract without prior publication is justified because the thermometer probe covers in this contract are dedicated consumables for tympanic thermometers that are in use within NHS Scotland health boards. To ensure appropriate warranty cover and performance the products are supplied from the equipment provider which is single source. As a result the opportunity to publish a call for competition does not apply.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011212-2025-NP689/25-1

Statusactive
Value£603,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f8a6
Latest release ID011212-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 16:22:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011212-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011212-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T16:22:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794332"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011212-2025-NP689/25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4552",
          "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP689/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this award for supply of Tympanic Thermometer Thermoscan Probe Covers for exclusive use in conjunction with Welch Allyn/Hillrom Pro 4000/6000 Tympanic Thermometers to the National Distribution Centre, Larkhall ML9 2QX on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’) where applicable.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Thermometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probe Covers (Welch Allyn)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Single Use Disposable thermometer probe covers used exclusively with the Welch Allyn/Hillrom Pro 6000 tympanic thermometer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38412000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Thermometers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication is justified because the thermometer probe covers in this contract are dedicated consumables for tympanic thermometers that are in use within NHS Scotland health boards. To ensure appropriate warranty cover and performance the products are supplied from the equipment provider which is single source. As a result the opportunity to publish a call for competition does not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.holmes2@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4552",
      "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newbury, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG20 7QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wallingford Road, Compton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110315",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011212-2025-NP689/25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 603000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011212-2025-NP689/25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division National Procurement, is undertaking this procurement of Single Use Thermometer Probe covers for use with PRO6000 Tympanic Thermometer (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’), where applicable, i.e. Scottish Hospices, Northern Irelands trusts etc..\nThe estimated values referred to in Section II.I.5 and II.2.6 covers the 24 months contract duration and the 12 month extension period of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:794332)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011212-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011212-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T16:22:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794332"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011212-2025-NP689/25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4552",
          "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP689/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this award for supply of Tympanic Thermometer Thermoscan Probe Covers for exclusive use in conjunction with Welch Allyn/Hillrom Pro 4000/6000 Tympanic Thermometers to the National Distribution Centre, Larkhall ML9 2QX on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’) where applicable.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Thermometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Probe Covers (Welch Allyn)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Single Use Disposable thermometer probe covers used exclusively with the Welch Allyn/Hillrom Pro 6000 tympanic thermometer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38412000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Thermometers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of the contract without prior publication is justified because the thermometer probe covers in this contract are dedicated consumables for tympanic thermometers that are in use within NHS Scotland health boards. To ensure appropriate warranty cover and performance the products are supplied from the equipment provider which is single source. As a result the opportunity to publish a call for competition does not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.holmes2@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4552",
      "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newbury, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG20 7QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wallingford Road, Compton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110315",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011212-2025-NP689/25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 603000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011212-2025-NP689/25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division National Procurement, is undertaking this procurement of Single Use Thermometer Probe covers for use with PRO6000 Tympanic Thermometer (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’), where applicable, i.e. Scottish Hospices, Northern Irelands trusts etc..\nThe estimated values referred to in Section II.I.5 and II.2.6 covers the 24 months contract duration and the 12 month extension period of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:794332)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}