Lot 1
Direct Award under CCS Framework RM6088. The Project is a two stage procurement for the design and build of of a new High Performance Computing Data Centre and Energy Centre. This Contract covers the Stage 1 activities.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: JOHN INNES CENTRE →
This package of works form part of the Next Generation Infrastructure (NGI) Programme, a funded development programme looking to develop the facilities across Norwich Research Park to transform the existing capabilities of John Innes Centre (JIC) and The Sainsbury Laboratory (TSL), both internationally recognised centres of excellence in plant and microbial science. This package of works relates to the of pre-construction services in connection with the design and build of a new High Performance Computing Data Centre and Energy Centre (the Project). The scope of works include: (a) Development of a RIBA Stage 4 design. (b) Proposal for a contract sum to construct the Project based on the RIBA Stage 4 design. (c) Development of a construction methodology and programme to construct the Project. (d) Enabling works to create site access and compound ahead of construction of the Project.
UKH
Direct Award under CCS Framework RM6088. The Project is a two stage procurement for the design and build of of a new High Performance Computing Data Centre and Energy Centre. This Contract covers the Stage 1 activities.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,128 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,128 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 842 | 6 median · 88.3 average (195 of 842 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (214 of 842 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e72c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006944-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 15:58:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006944-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006944-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T15:58:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e72c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00511709",
"name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006944-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00270273",
"name": "R G Carter Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e72c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award under CCS Framework RM6088. The Project is a two stage procurement for the design and build of of a new High Performance Computing Data Centre and Energy Centre. This Contract covers the Stage 1 activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Norwich Biosciences Institute Data Centre and Energy Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This package of works form part of the Next Generation Infrastructure (NGI) Programme, a funded development programme looking to develop the facilities across Norwich Research Park to transform the existing capabilities of John Innes Centre (JIC) and The Sainsbury Laboratory (TSL), both internationally recognised centres of excellence in plant and microbial science. \nThis package of works relates to the of pre-construction services in connection with the design and build of a new High Performance Computing Data Centre and Energy Centre (the Project). The scope of works include:\n(a) Development of a RIBA Stage 4 design. \n(b) Proposal for a contract sum to construct the Project based on the RIBA Stage 4 design.\n(c) Development of a construction methodology and programme to construct the Project.\n(d) Enabling works to create site access and compound ahead of construction of the Project.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract has been awarded using the Direct Award Procedure laid out in the Schedule 4 of the Framework Alliance Contract for the Crown Commercial Services Framework CCS RM6088 (the \"Framework\"). The Framework has been issued pursuant to Regulation 33 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. \nJIC previously conducted a Mini Competition Procedure for the Contract under Lot 3.2 of the Framework in which it received three tender responses. Following the evaluation process, it was clear that it was not possible to award the Contract within its budgetary envelope and a decision was taken by JIC to abandon the procurement procedure. \nThe Framework permits the use of its Direct Award Procedure if the Competitive Award Procedure does not produce any suitable responses from the Supplier Alliance Members invited to take part (para 1.1.5 in Sch 4 of the Framework Alliance Contract).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00511709",
"name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR47UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jic.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00511709",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JOHN INNES CENTRE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indi.heire@jic.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00270273",
"name": "R G Carter Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00270273",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "R G Carter Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006944-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1138906.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006944-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006944-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T15:58:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e72c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00511709",
"name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006944-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00270273",
"name": "R G Carter Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e72c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award under CCS Framework RM6088. The Project is a two stage procurement for the design and build of of a new High Performance Computing Data Centre and Energy Centre. This Contract covers the Stage 1 activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Norwich Biosciences Institute Data Centre and Energy Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This package of works form part of the Next Generation Infrastructure (NGI) Programme, a funded development programme looking to develop the facilities across Norwich Research Park to transform the existing capabilities of John Innes Centre (JIC) and The Sainsbury Laboratory (TSL), both internationally recognised centres of excellence in plant and microbial science. \nThis package of works relates to the of pre-construction services in connection with the design and build of a new High Performance Computing Data Centre and Energy Centre (the Project). The scope of works include:\n(a) Development of a RIBA Stage 4 design. \n(b) Proposal for a contract sum to construct the Project based on the RIBA Stage 4 design.\n(c) Development of a construction methodology and programme to construct the Project.\n(d) Enabling works to create site access and compound ahead of construction of the Project.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract has been awarded using the Direct Award Procedure laid out in the Schedule 4 of the Framework Alliance Contract for the Crown Commercial Services Framework CCS RM6088 (the \"Framework\"). The Framework has been issued pursuant to Regulation 33 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. \nJIC previously conducted a Mini Competition Procedure for the Contract under Lot 3.2 of the Framework in which it received three tender responses. Following the evaluation process, it was clear that it was not possible to award the Contract within its budgetary envelope and a decision was taken by JIC to abandon the procurement procedure. \nThe Framework permits the use of its Direct Award Procedure if the Competitive Award Procedure does not produce any suitable responses from the Supplier Alliance Members invited to take part (para 1.1.5 in Sch 4 of the Framework Alliance Contract).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00511709",
"name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR47UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jic.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00511709",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JOHN INNES CENTRE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indi.heire@jic.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00270273",
"name": "R G Carter Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00270273",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "R G Carter Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006944-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1138906.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006944-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}