Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Marches Academy Trust - Catering Services Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Marches Academy Trust: "Marches Academy Trust - Catering Services Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Marches Academy Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Marches Academy Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Marches Academy Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMarches Academy Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jul 2025, 14:21 BST | Last source update24 Jul 2025, 14:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de97 | ||
What is being bought
The Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
24 Jul 2025, 14:21 BST - Status changed to complete
24 Jul 2025, 14:21 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jul 2025, 14:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Jul 2025, 14:21 BST - Published value updated to £5,300,000
13 Feb 2025, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Feb 2025, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Feb 2025, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 28 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
13 Feb 2025, 12:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Feb 2025, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedMarches Academy Trust have been developing their family of eleven Schools since 2009. Each one has its own unique identity that reflects the community that it serves. The Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 20 October 2025. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jul 2025, 14:21 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £5,300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards abm Catering Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £5,300,000 · signed 11 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Marches Academy Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-137840Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published