TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Bus Network Design System

Software package and information systems
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for Wales: "Bus Network Design System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTransport for WalesScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for Wales
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
19.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 52 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for Wales
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT
Last source update26 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4f4
What is being bought
The requirement is for the supply of a new network planning solution to be used across the TfW business units – primarily the TfW Customer Journey and the Bus Network Development teams as well as the associated services as detailed below. The TfW Customer Journey team produce and collate operator timetables and fares for the TfW Traveline journey planner, TrawsCymru services, the TfW Welsh Bus Data System (national realtime information) and wider Traveline UK datasets as well as managing the Welsh bus stop information on behalf of the Welsh local transport authorities. The Bus franchising /network development team utilise the current scheduling system to design, schedule and evaluate the proposed franchised network, generating data for downstream analysis and stakeholder engagement.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    26 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    26 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    26 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    26 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £400,000
    13 Jan 2025, 17:05 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    13 Jan 2025, 17:05 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    13 Jan 2025, 17:05 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 12 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
    13 Jan 2025, 17:05 GMT
  9. Status changed to planned
    2 Oct 2024, 11:31 BST
  10. Official notice release published
    2 Oct 2024, 11:31 BST
  11. Buyer information updated
    2 Oct 2024, 11:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The requirement is for the supply of a new network planning solution to be used across the TfW business units – primarily the TfW Customer Journey and the Bus Network Development teams as well as the associated services as detailed below. The TfW Customer Journey team produce and collate operator timetables and fares for the TfW Traveline journey planner, TrawsCymru services, the TfW Welsh Bus Data System (national realtime information) and wider Traveline UK datasets as well as managing the Welsh bus stop information on behalf of the Welsh local transport authorities. The Bus franchising /network development team utilise the current scheduling system to design, schedule and evaluate the proposed franchised network, generating data for downstream analysis and stakeholder engagement. Purpose The purpose of this system procurement is to: Standardisation Standardise the scheduling/ timetabling system across TfW to create cross-functional knowledge and working opportunities; Ensure a primary system for franchising is available for network and infrastructure design, generating data for procurement, operational performance, contract monitoring, ticketing integration and analysis; Improve efficiency and overall workflows of the Journey team whilst generating schedules for the real time system and multimodal digital customer system. Workflows Improve workflows of the Journey team to generate schedules for the realtime system and multimodal digital customer system; Remove the potential security risks posed by older systems. Requirements Project and system requirements include: Pre-franchising network design and procurement Map generation Timetable generation including vehicle workings and accurate run times Network insights including PVR, live/dead hours/kilometres, cost profiles and accessibility analysis Different view of the services – map, timetable, graphs, DRT zones Franchise package management and data provision to bidders Customer information Manage the dates a schedule is active Include customer centric information including notes and via information in both Welsh and English Franchising operations Ongoing network enhancements – planned disruptions, contract changes Multi-modal network evaluation Data management – integrations, workflow management and reporting NaPTAN integration Import of the rail and cycle network Import of other datasets to aid network accessibility analysis Extensive reporting suite to analyse the network and maintain ongoing collaboration with stakeholders Generate customer facing timetable information (PDF) Anticipated integrations TfW bus ticketing solution Contract management system TfW multimodal customer App and Website ZEB Modelling tools Project management, Mobilisation and BAU support Robust and developed migration strategy Training provision Ongoing customer services including a responsive helpdesk Non core: Network operations: ZEB scheduling ZEB vehicle requirements modelling and analysis Vehicle charging schedules Non core: Roadside publicity Utilising the TfW brand design to generate bus stop and interchange publicity Additional information: Please use references project_58205 and itt_115047 on eTenderWales to access the full tender documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Mar 2026, 11:32 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 24 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £902,533
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Via Technologies Europe B.V.
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£902,533 · signed 24 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Transport for Wales

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4225
View buyer profile
  • Transport for Wales
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street, Pontypridd, UKL, CF37 4TH
    +44 2921673434
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Via Technologies Europe B.V.
    supplier

    Vijzelstraat 68, 1017HL Amsterdam, the Netherlands, Amsterdam, NL, 1017HL
    +31 619543773
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published