Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
FCMS(111Validation) Phase 2
Medical analysis services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board: "FCMS(111Validation) Phase 2". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 651 active published awards; 645 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Aug 2024, 11:34 BST | Last source update30 Aug 2024, 11:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical analysis services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0496ae | ||
What is being bought
NHS 111 enhanced services to assist patients and ensure accurate prioritisation .
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 Aug 2024, 11:34 BST - Official notice release published
30 Aug 2024, 11:34 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Aug 2024, 11:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis contract is considered to fall within the scope of direct award process A on the basis that the provider previously completed work with 111 Online to deliver a pilot throughout 2023-2024 which was deemed successful and the positive impact was noted system wide. This contract is specifically commissioned to continue to build upon this success which requires a unique and pre-established interface to avoid a loss of momentum and a significantly higher portion of investment. <br/><br/>Statutory Guidance therefore supports us to take a realistic view of whether another provider in these circumstances could deliver this contract. As noted above SY ICB required a provider who is already established in this area to ensure the service can continue where it left off while avoiding the need for significantly higher investment than otherwise required. The NHS Long Term Plan and our general operational and strategic requirements mandate us an organisation to ensure best value for money and maximise the impacts of our commissioned services which this contract supports by targeting a key pressure in the system while minimising cost pressures. In addition, a failure to continue this service would create additional pressure on 111, 999 ambulance response, Emergency Departments and Primary Care while causing detriment to patients who would have otherwise had a more positive outcome would this service have been commissioned in a timely manner. Our overall aim is to commission a timely, successful yet cost effective service beneficial for the constituency for our ICB which at this moment in time can only be delivered by a pre- existing provider in this space. The contract has therefore been awarded at a value of £100,000 for a period of 12 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Aug 2024, 11:34 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £100,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FCMS (NW) Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £100,000 · signed 1 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-113634Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |