Lot 1
SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NORSE CARE LTD →
SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024 CONTRACT START DATE 01/10/24 TOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 1.5 GWH PER ANNUM CONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS
UKH
SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (758 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 126 | 6 median · 52.8 average (59 of 126 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (61 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0482ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036906-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 14 2024 16:22:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 036906-2024 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | tender | 022426-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036906-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-14T16:22:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-7445484",
"name": "NORSE CARE LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036906-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF ENERGY CUSTOMERS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE ENERGY MARKETS CHANGING QUICKLY AND DRAMATICALLY WE WOULD LIKE TO ACCELERATE THE PROCESS TO AVOID UNNECESSARY EXPOSURE TO POTENTIAL PRICE INCREASES. WITH THIS IN MIND, THE EXPRESSION OF INTEREST SHALL BE 15 DAYS AND THE TENDER RESPONSE THEREAFTER 10 DAYS."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/10/24\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 1.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7445484",
"name": "NORSE CARE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norsegroup.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7445484",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORSE CARE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.Bullimore@norsegroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF ENERGY CUSTOMERS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02228297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EDF ENERGY CUSTOMERS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118954",
"name": "NORSE CARE LTD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NORWICH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORSE CARE LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036906-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1035900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036906-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036906-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-14T16:22:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-7445484",
"name": "NORSE CARE LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036906-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF ENERGY CUSTOMERS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE ENERGY MARKETS CHANGING QUICKLY AND DRAMATICALLY WE WOULD LIKE TO ACCELERATE THE PROCESS TO AVOID UNNECESSARY EXPOSURE TO POTENTIAL PRICE INCREASES. WITH THIS IN MIND, THE EXPRESSION OF INTEREST SHALL BE 15 DAYS AND THE TENDER RESPONSE THEREAFTER 10 DAYS."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/10/24\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 1.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7445484",
"name": "NORSE CARE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norsegroup.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7445484",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORSE CARE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.Bullimore@norsegroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF ENERGY CUSTOMERS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02228297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EDF ENERGY CUSTOMERS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118954",
"name": "NORSE CARE LTD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NORWICH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORSE CARE LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036906-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1035900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036906-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022426-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T10:35:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-7445484",
"name": "NORSE CARE LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "PRICE / TECHNICAL SUPPORT / ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT / UK SUPPLY LICENCE / CONFIRMATION OF CREDIT CHECK APPROVAL FOR THE CONTRACTING PARTY."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024",
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE ENERGY MARKETS CHANGING QUICKLY AND DRAMATICALLY WE WOULD LIKE TO ACCELERATE THE PROCESS TO AVOID UNNECESSARY EXPOSURE TO POTENTIAL PRICE INCREASES. WITH THIS IN MIND, THE EXPRESSION OF INTEREST SHALL BE 15 DAYS AND THE TENDER RESPONSE THEREAFTER 10 DAYS."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO NORSE CARE LTD X 10 HH METERS 2024\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/10/24\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 1.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "30 days DD\nE-invoicing to specific address\nBrown and Green pricing\nAble to provide an Excel billing file"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "ALL SUPPLIERS MUST BE REGISTERED WITH OFGEM AND HOLD THE RELEVANT SUPPLY LICENCE. ANY CANDIDATE FOUND GUILTY OF SERIOUS MISREPRESENTATION IN PROVIDING ANY INFORMATION REQUIRED, MAY BE DECLARED INELIGIBLE AND NOT SELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7445484",
"name": "NORSE CARE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norsegroup.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7445484",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORSE CARE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://indigoswan.co.uk/",
"email": "Simon.Bullimore@norsegroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118951",
"name": "INDIGO SWAN LTD",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://indigoswan.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "INDIGO SWAN LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LOUISE ARNOLD",
"email": "OJEU@INDIGOSWAN.CO.UK",
"telephone": "+44 01603724896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118954",
"name": "NORSE CARE LTD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NORWICH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORSE CARE LTD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}