Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
STRATEGIC PARTNER PROGRAMME SUPPORT, EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION PROGRAMME
Business and management consultancy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL: "STRATEGIC PARTNER PROGRAMME SUPPORT, EARLY INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION PROGRAMME". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Jul 2024, 09:56 BST | Last source update19 Jul 2024, 09:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047eb9 | ||
What is being bought
A Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with 72(1)(e) read with regulation 72(8) of the Public Procurement Regulations (PCR) 2015, contracts may be modified without a new procurement procedure where a modification is not substantial within the meaning of regulation 72 (8). The contract modification is 12-month addition of time from 01 July 2024 - 30 June 2025. The original contract award value remains unchanged.
The aforementioned regulation states Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part where a modification is not substantial. Circumstances defined as substantial modifications are as follows:
(a) the modification renders the contract or the framework agreement materially different in character from the one initially concluded;
(b) the modification introduces conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure, would have-
(i) allowed for the admission of other candidates than those initially selected,
(ii) allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, or attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure;
(iii) the modification changes the economic balance of the contract or the framework agreement in favour of the contractor in a manner
The contract modification here is not substantial because:
i The contract will be extended for 1 year on the same terms and conditions and there will be no increase in funding.
ii The contracting parties will remain the same.
iii This is a zero hour commitment in that if no additional work packages are drawn down then there is no financial implications
The proposed extension of time will allow the programme to continue developing strategic and operational approaches to the changes recommended to be implemented through the Early Intervention and Prevention strategy. Without external SME support in this process from Ernst Young LLP the improved efficiencies for the organisation, and outcomes for citizens, are at risk of not being met within the timescales in the Council's Improvement & Recovery Plan https://birmingham.cmis.uk.com/birmingham/Meetings/tabid/70/ctl/ViewMeetingPublic/mid/397/Meeting/13981/Committee/2/Default.aspx
Thereafter, if there is a continued need, the services will be competitively re-procured.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Jul 2024, 09:56 BST - Official notice release published
19 Jul 2024, 09:56 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Jul 2024, 09:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedA Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with 72(1)(e) read with regulation 72(8) of the Public Procurement Regulations (PCR) 2015, contracts may be modified without a new procurement procedure where a modification is not substantial within the meaning of regulation 72 (8). The contract modification is 12-month addition of time from 01 July 2024 - 30 June 2025 and is not substantial. The original contract award value remains unchanged. Additional information: he proposed extension of time will allow the programme to continue developing strategic and operational approaches to the changes recommended to be implemented through the Early Intervention and Prevention strategy. Without external SME support in this process from Ernst Young LLP the improved efficiencies for the organisation, and outcomes for citizens, are at risk of not being met within the timescales in the Council's Improvement & Recovery Plan https://birmingham.cmis.uk.com/birmingham/Meetings/tabid/70/ctl/ViewMeetingPublic/mid/397/Meeting/13981/Committee/2/Default.aspx Thereafter, if there is a continued need, the services will be competitively re-procured.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Jul 2024, 09:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £1,885,753
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ernst & Young LLP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,885,753 · signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL
Contracting authority GB-FTS-104960Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleA Contract Modification (CM) has been enacted in accordance with 72(1)(e) read with regulation 72(8) of the Public Procurement Regulations (PCR) 2015, contracts may be modified without a new procurement procedure where a modification is not substantial within the meaning of regulation 72 (8). The contract modification is 12-month addition of time from 01 July 2024 - 30 June 2025. The original contract award value remains unchanged. |