← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Staff Uniforms

Buyer: Caledonian Sleeper Limited →

BuyerCaledonian Sleeper Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The requirement is to supply the uniform and manage the inventory for Caledonian Sleeper Ltd (CSL) frontline, station, onboard and office-based staff. The initial requirement is for the manufacture and supply of the Caledonian Sleeper (CSL) current uniform garments and in parallel to source and supply a new uniform specification to deliver a uniform that is aligned to Caledonian Sleeper brand quality, while meeting the needs of our staff who wear the uniform. The main garments should be available off the shelf, certain elements will be bespoke. In addition, there is a requirement for Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), which adheres to relevant safety standards, alongside cases and kit bags.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Corporate clothing 18222000Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is to supply the uniform and manage the inventory for Caledonian Sleeper Ltd (CSL) frontline, station, onboard and office-based staff. The initial requirement is for the manufacture and supply of the Caledonian Sleeper (CSL) current uniform garments and in parallel to source and supply a new uniform specification to deliver a uniform that is aligned to Caledonian Sleeper brand quality while meeting the needs of our staff who wear the uniform. The main garments should be available off the shelf, certain elements will be bespoke. In addition, there is a requirement for Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), which adheres to relevant safety standards, alongside cases and kit bags.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Presentation of proposed range — 40
Presentation of online ordering portal — 20
Methodology and management approach to delivery — 10
Compliance with Fair Working practices — 10
Provision of recycling scheme — 10
Community benefit — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Corporate clothingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Corporate clothing (18222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (408 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111 median · 11 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3358 median · 122.1 average (118 of 335 with a bid count)7.5 average (126 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058022-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0478c8
Latest release ID058022-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 09:49:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025award, contract058022-2025
1 Jul 2024tender019965-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T10:49:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
    "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771034"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058022-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161403",
          "name": "Workwear Express"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT - 021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional requirements as they are identified."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement is to supply the uniform and manage the inventory for Caledonian Sleeper Ltd (CSL) frontline, station, onboard and office-based staff.\nThe initial requirement is for the manufacture and supply of the Caledonian Sleeper (CSL)  current uniform garments and in parallel to source and supply a new uniform specification  to deliver a uniform that is aligned to Caledonian Sleeper brand quality while meeting the needs of our staff who wear the uniform. The main garments should be available off the shelf, certain elements will be bespoke. In addition, there is a requirement for Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), which adheres to relevant safety standards, alongside cases and kit bags.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Presentation of proposed range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation of online ordering portal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and management approach to delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance with Fair Working practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provision of recycling scheme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community benefit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate clothing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Uniforms",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to supply the uniform and manage the inventory for Caledonian Sleeper Ltd (CSL) frontline, station, onboard and office-based staff.\nThe initial requirement is for the manufacture and supply of the Caledonian Sleeper (CSL)  current uniform garments and in parallel to source and supply a new uniform specification to deliver a uniform that is aligned to Caledonian Sleeper brand quality, while meeting the needs of our staff who wear the uniform. The main garments should be available off the shelf, certain elements will be bespoke. In addition, there is a requirement for Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), which adheres to relevant safety standards, alongside cases and kit bags.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
      "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 07738896610"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161403",
      "name": "Workwear Express",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4-12 Belmont Industrial Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Workwear Express"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07595992516"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117193",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriffs Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriffs Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058022-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058022-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810716)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 058022-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058022-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T10:49:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
    "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771034"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058022-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161403",
          "name": "Workwear Express"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT - 021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional requirements as they are identified."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The requirement is to supply the uniform and manage the inventory for Caledonian Sleeper Ltd (CSL) frontline, station, onboard and office-based staff.\nThe initial requirement is for the manufacture and supply of the Caledonian Sleeper (CSL)  current uniform garments and in parallel to source and supply a new uniform specification  to deliver a uniform that is aligned to Caledonian Sleeper brand quality while meeting the needs of our staff who wear the uniform. The main garments should be available off the shelf, certain elements will be bespoke. In addition, there is a requirement for Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), which adheres to relevant safety standards, alongside cases and kit bags.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Presentation of proposed range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation of online ordering portal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and management approach to delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance with Fair Working practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provision of recycling scheme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community benefit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate clothing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Uniforms",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to supply the uniform and manage the inventory for Caledonian Sleeper Ltd (CSL) frontline, station, onboard and office-based staff.\nThe initial requirement is for the manufacture and supply of the Caledonian Sleeper (CSL)  current uniform garments and in parallel to source and supply a new uniform specification to deliver a uniform that is aligned to Caledonian Sleeper brand quality, while meeting the needs of our staff who wear the uniform. The main garments should be available off the shelf, certain elements will be bespoke. In addition, there is a requirement for Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), which adheres to relevant safety standards, alongside cases and kit bags.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
      "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 07738896610"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161403",
      "name": "Workwear Express",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4-12 Belmont Industrial Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Workwear Express"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07595992516"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117193",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriffs Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriffs Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058022-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058022-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810716)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2024 · 019965-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019965-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T14:45:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
    "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771034"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPT - 021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional requirements as they are identified."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential option of a 1 x 24 months extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The requirement is to supply the uniform and manage the inventory for Caledonian Sleeper Ltd (CSL) frontline, station, onboard and office-based staff.\nThe initial requirement is for the manufacture and supply of the Caledonian Sleeper (CSL)  current uniform garments and in parallel to source and supply a new uniform specification  to deliver a uniform that is aligned to Caledonian Sleeper brand quality while meeting the needs of our staff who wear the uniform. The main garments should be available off the shelf, certain elements will be bespoke. In addition, there is a requirement for Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), which adheres to relevant safety standards, alongside cases and kit bags.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Presentation of proposed range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation of online ordering portal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology and management approach to delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance with Fair Working practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provision of recycling scheme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community benefit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate clothing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Uniforms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to supply the uniform and manage the inventory for Caledonian Sleeper Ltd (CSL) frontline, station, onboard and office-based staff.\nThe initial requirement is for the manufacture and supply of the Caledonian Sleeper (CSL)  current uniform garments and in parallel to source and supply a new uniform specification to deliver a uniform that is aligned to Caledonian Sleeper brand quality, while meeting the needs of our staff who wear the uniform. The main garments should be available off the shelf, certain elements will be bespoke. In addition, there is a requirement for Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), which adheres to relevant safety standards, alongside cases and kit bags.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90364",
      "name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 07738896610"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117193",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriffs Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriffs Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=771034.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nOrganisations will be asked to detail their approach to delivering community benefits or achieving social value through this Contract, for example, by providing training opportunities, apprenticeships, subcontractor opportunities or investment in the local community.\n(SC Ref:771034)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=771034",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}