← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Radiology, Cardiology and Pacing Packs

Buyer: NHS Grampian →

BuyerNHS Grampian
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2024

What is being bought

Radiology, Cardiology and Pacing Packs

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Cardio-angiography devices 33123220Cardio-angiography devices 33123220

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award to supplier. These were available on a National Procurement Framework which has ended, this procurement allows us to call off packs for the next 12 months until the new national contract is in place.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Capacity to meet demand — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cardio-angiography devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Cardio-angiography devices (33123220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer171 median · 1.5 average (13 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50311 median · 2.8 average (24 of 31 with a bid count)2 average (24 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNational Procurement contract has expired, due to staffing shortages, therefore continuing with the same supplier until the new contract becomes available. This is to allow the existing supplier to keep these packs available on the shelf for us to call off over the next 12 months. Due to the timeline required to produce a new pack there are no other suppliers that can provide this level of quantity off the shelf.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

016560-2024-NC002-24-1

Statusactive
SupplierKimal plc

Contracts

016560-2024-NC002-24-1

Statusactive
Value£150,408

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046b9d
Latest release ID016560-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 27 2024 10:40:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2024award, contract016560-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016560-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-27T11:40:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000767580"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016560-2024-NC002-24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28578",
          "name": "Kimal plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC002-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award to supplier.\nThese were available on a National Procurement Framework which has ended, this procurement allows us to call off packs for the next 12 months until the new national contract is in place.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capacity to meet demand",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33123220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardio-angiography devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiology, Cardiology and Pacing Packs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radiology, Cardiology and Pacing Packs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33123220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardio-angiography devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Procurement contract has expired, due to staffing shortages, therefore continuing with the same supplier until the new contract becomes available. This is to allow the existing supplier to keep these packs available on the shelf for us to call off over the next 12 months. Due to the timeline required to produce a new pack there are no other suppliers that can provide this level of quantity off the shelf.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28578",
      "name": "Kimal plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arundel Road, Uxbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kimal plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 8454379544",
        "telephone": "+44 8454379542"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114651",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016560-2024-NC002-24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150407.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016560-2024-NC002-24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:767580)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2024 · 016560-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016560-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-27T11:40:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000767580"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016560-2024-NC002-24-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28578",
          "name": "Kimal plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC002-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award to supplier.\nThese were available on a National Procurement Framework which has ended, this procurement allows us to call off packs for the next 12 months until the new national contract is in place.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capacity to meet demand",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33123220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardio-angiography devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiology, Cardiology and Pacing Packs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radiology, Cardiology and Pacing Packs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33123220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardio-angiography devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Procurement contract has expired, due to staffing shortages, therefore continuing with the same supplier until the new contract becomes available. This is to allow the existing supplier to keep these packs available on the shelf for us to call off over the next 12 months. Due to the timeline required to produce a new pack there are no other suppliers that can provide this level of quantity off the shelf.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3454566000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28578",
      "name": "Kimal plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arundel Road, Uxbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kimal plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 8454379544",
        "telephone": "+44 8454379542"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114651",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016560-2024-NC002-24-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150407.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016560-2024-NC002-24-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:767580)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}