Lot 1
As above
A patient monitoring and clinical information system (ICCA) managed equipment service has been in place with Philips since 2016 (awarded following a competitive tender), and was due to expire 31st August 2023. This service has provided the maintenance and financing of patient monitoring equipment with Adult Critical Care at Denmark Hill and the PRUH, and Emergency Department Resus at Denmark Hill, as well as the implementation, development, and maintenance of a clinical information system used within those same areas for the care of critical patients. Both supply and service aspects have been supported by helpdesks and account managements assets. With significant activity taking place to introduce and implement a new Trust-wide electronic patient record system, and the significant interdependencies and complexities arising out of this programme of work, an extension was required to enable the service to continue to 31st March 2024. This is to allow for sufficient time to embed the new EPR, and with the intention of allowing sufficient time for a robust decommissioning and transition process from the existing clinical information system (with its linkages to the patient monitoring assets) to the new EPR, while providing contingency for clinical risks otherwise inherent in the transition without all previous available functionality being available. A continuation of services during a period of significant change was further required for patient monitoring assets to ensure stability for these wards, as no further risks could be tolerated for the service while connected services and support systems were being changed. This extension has proven to be too brief to fulfil all the stated the intentions, and while the clinical information system has transitioned and is no longer required, further time is however required to enable a sourcing exercise and orderly transition into a new patient monitoring maintenance/support service, for which a further extension of three months to 30th June 2024 has been enacted.
UKI45 · UKI61
As above
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI45 | 11 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0451fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012045-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 12 2024 15:03:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012045-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012045-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-12T16:03:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC412121",
"name": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012045-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The parties have agreed to a 45 day notice period for further short terms extensions or earlier termination should the operational context change to require it in light of ICT work taking place around the implementation, testing, development, etc of the new Trust-wide electronic patient record."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "As above"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "King's College Hospital - Denmark Hill and PRUH sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI45"
},
{
"region": "UKI61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension of contract for the provision of a Patient Monitoring equipment maintenance service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A patient monitoring and clinical information system (ICCA) managed equipment service has been in place with Philips since 2016 (awarded following a competitive tender), and was due to expire 31st August 2023.\nThis service has provided the maintenance and financing of patient monitoring equipment with Adult Critical Care at Denmark Hill and the PRUH, and Emergency Department Resus at Denmark Hill, as well as the implementation, development, and maintenance of a clinical information system used within those same areas for the care of critical patients. Both supply and service aspects have been supported by helpdesks and account managements assets.\nWith significant activity taking place to introduce and implement a new Trust-wide electronic patient record system, and the significant interdependencies and complexities arising out of this programme of work, an extension was required to enable the service to continue to 31st March 2024. This is to allow for sufficient time to embed the new EPR, and with the intention of allowing sufficient time for a robust decommissioning and transition process from the existing clinical information system (with its linkages to the patient monitoring assets) to the new EPR, while providing contingency for clinical risks otherwise inherent in the transition without all previous available functionality being available. A continuation of services during a period of significant change was further required for patient monitoring assets to ensure stability for these wards, as no further risks could be tolerated for the service while connected services and support systems were being changed.\nThis extension has proven to be too brief to fulfil all the stated the intentions, and while the clinical information system has transitioned and is no longer required, further time is however required to enable a sourcing exercise and orderly transition into a new patient monitoring maintenance/support service, for which a further extension of three months to 30th June 2024 has been enacted.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This extension to the existing managed equipment service contract is based on a major modification (in line with PCR 2015 guidance) that has become necessary in light of wider Trust activity, doesn't change the scope of the contract, and is valued at under 50% of total contract value. Further to this a change of supplier would not have been practical to enact for technical and equipment interoperability reasons, and would be prohibitively expensive and time-consuming to attempt.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC412121",
"name": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, 129 Denmark Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://kings-fm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC412121",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marco Allsop",
"email": "marco.allsop@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7712227010"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 1 Aerospace Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00446897",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-278",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012045-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 116731.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012045-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012045-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-12T16:03:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC412121",
"name": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012045-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The parties have agreed to a 45 day notice period for further short terms extensions or earlier termination should the operational context change to require it in light of ICT work taking place around the implementation, testing, development, etc of the new Trust-wide electronic patient record."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "As above"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "King's College Hospital - Denmark Hill and PRUH sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI45"
},
{
"region": "UKI61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extension of contract for the provision of a Patient Monitoring equipment maintenance service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A patient monitoring and clinical information system (ICCA) managed equipment service has been in place with Philips since 2016 (awarded following a competitive tender), and was due to expire 31st August 2023.\nThis service has provided the maintenance and financing of patient monitoring equipment with Adult Critical Care at Denmark Hill and the PRUH, and Emergency Department Resus at Denmark Hill, as well as the implementation, development, and maintenance of a clinical information system used within those same areas for the care of critical patients. Both supply and service aspects have been supported by helpdesks and account managements assets.\nWith significant activity taking place to introduce and implement a new Trust-wide electronic patient record system, and the significant interdependencies and complexities arising out of this programme of work, an extension was required to enable the service to continue to 31st March 2024. This is to allow for sufficient time to embed the new EPR, and with the intention of allowing sufficient time for a robust decommissioning and transition process from the existing clinical information system (with its linkages to the patient monitoring assets) to the new EPR, while providing contingency for clinical risks otherwise inherent in the transition without all previous available functionality being available. A continuation of services during a period of significant change was further required for patient monitoring assets to ensure stability for these wards, as no further risks could be tolerated for the service while connected services and support systems were being changed.\nThis extension has proven to be too brief to fulfil all the stated the intentions, and while the clinical information system has transitioned and is no longer required, further time is however required to enable a sourcing exercise and orderly transition into a new patient monitoring maintenance/support service, for which a further extension of three months to 30th June 2024 has been enacted.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This extension to the existing managed equipment service contract is based on a major modification (in line with PCR 2015 guidance) that has become necessary in light of wider Trust activity, doesn't change the scope of the contract, and is valued at under 50% of total contract value. Further to this a change of supplier would not have been practical to enact for technical and equipment interoperability reasons, and would be prohibitively expensive and time-consuming to attempt.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC412121",
"name": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, 129 Denmark Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://kings-fm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC412121",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marco Allsop",
"email": "marco.allsop@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7712227010"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00446897",
"name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 1 Aerospace Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00446897",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-278",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012045-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 116731.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012045-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}