Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Sub Contract for Carpal Tunnel Splinting Services
Health services
Orthotic services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "Sub Contract for Carpal Tunnel Splinting Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT | Last source update21 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services, Orthotic services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044b37 | ||
What is being bought
This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process A
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe services are to be provided to patients aged 18 and over, registered with a GP in Sheffield. Patients are referred to the Provider by their GP. The service is to provide splinting to patients with suspected carpal tunnel syndrome and is part of an agreed clinical pathway for conservative management in primary care to avoid a referral to secondary care for surgery.<br/>This contract has been awarded under NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award A. The provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/>The services will be provided under this contract for 12 months from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2025Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Mar 2024, 13:43 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £25,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Associated Chemists (Wicker) Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £25,000 · signed 21 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-70056Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |