TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Replacement 5.5m Rib

Marine patrol vessels
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sussex Inshore Fisheries & Conservation Authority: "Replacement 5.5m Rib". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySussex Inshore Fisheries & Conservation AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sussex Inshore Fisheries & Conservation Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sussex Inshore Fisheries & Conservation Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 May 2024, 10:17 BST
Last source update15 May 2024, 10:17 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMarine patrol vessels
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a8d
What is being bought
Sussex IFCA intend to proceed with the procurement and build of a 5.5m Rib to act as replacement Daughter vessel to Patrol Vessel Watchful, subject to a tendering process. This daughter vessel will be replacing the current vessel 'Delta One'. The vessel is primarily for conducting boarding operations at sea, an essential regulatory activity.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    15 May 2024, 10:17 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    15 May 2024, 10:17 BST
  3. Status changed to published status
    11 Mar 2024, 17:09 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    11 Mar 2024, 17:09 GMT
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    11 Mar 2024, 17:09 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    15 Feb 2024, 16:07 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    15 Feb 2024, 16:07 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 8 Mar 2024, 12:00 GMT
    15 Feb 2024, 16:07 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    15 Feb 2024, 16:07 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Delta One, situated on the stern of FPV Watchful, has been in service for 20 years. Unfortunately, despite the considerable care the vessel has received by the marine operations team over its life, parts are now not available, and the vessel is realistically at the end of its working tenure as it cannot be kept operational. A replacement vessel will allow Sussex IFCA to continue to carry out essential enforcement and regulatory tasks, enabling us to maintain our statutory duties under the Marine and Coastal Access Act 2009, and securing our objectives of championing and managing a sustainable marine environment and inshore fisheries within the Sussex district. A detailed specification, invitation to tender and standard selection questionnaire is available at the Sussex IFCA web page, via the link provided.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 May 2024, 10:17 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £248,647
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
MST LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£248,647 · signed 14 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Sussex Inshore Fisheries & Conservation Authority

Contracting authority GB-FTS-105209
View buyer profile
  • Sussex Inshore Fisheries & Conservation Authority
    buyer

    Unit 12a,Riverside Business Centre Brighton Road, SHOREHAM-BY-SEA, UKJ27, BN436RE
    +44 1273454407
  • East Sussex County Council
    reviewBody

    Lewes
  • MST LTD
    supplier

    The Shipyard, Riverbank Road, Bromborough, Wirral, UKD7, CH62 3JQ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published