Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Patient Management System
Industry specific software package
Information systems
Information systems and servers
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust: "Patient Management System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWelsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jan 2024, 12:53 GMT | Last source update24 Jan 2024, 12:53 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIndustry specific software package, Information systems, Information systems and servers, Medical information systems, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0428e2 | ||
What is being bought
This contract is for the provision of a patient management system to be deployed within the NHS 111 Wales service.
The software solution is required to capture and record all calls received by the NHS 111 Wales service and meet all aspects patient management requirements to enable Welsh Ambulance Services call handlers and clinical contact centre staff deal with more than a million calls every year, 24/7 and 365 days a year.
In addition, the contract is for the supply of professional services to enable the implementation and training of the solution, supply of infrastructure hardware and as well as the relevant software licences for the software application itself this contract is also for the supply of the associated ongoing software support and maintenance services of the patient management system supplied.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
24 Jan 2024, 12:53 GMT - Status changed to complete
20 Dec 2023, 16:51 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2023, 16:51 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2023, 16:51 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis contract is for the provision of a patient management system to be deployed within the NHS 111 Wales service. The software solution is required to capture and record all calls received by the NHS 111 Wales service and meet all aspects patient management requirements to enable Welsh Ambulance Services call handlers and clinical contact centre staff deal with more than a million calls every year, 24/7 and 365 days a year. The patient management system is required to enable the full management of all 111 calls received by the Welsh Ambulance Services including, but not limited to, the ability to capture a complete record of all telephone calls received such as call times and actions taken. The solution must be able to fully integrate with the Welsh Ambulance Services cisco telephone system and interface with the Welsh Ambulance Services 999 ambulance call queue, NHS 111 Wales non-clinical decision support software and NHS 111 Wales clinical decision support software (supplied separately). The patient management system is required to recognise clinical coding systems to enable calls to be categorised and prioritised, support a gazetteer, enable clinical data collection as well as support operational and management reporting. The solution is required to be able to support access to the NHS 111 Wales service via video and provide an intuitive, safe interface for end users. In addition, this requirement is for the supply of professional services to enable the implementation and training of the solution, supply of infrastructure hardware and as well as the relevant software licences for the software application itself this requirement is also for the supply of the associated ongoing software support and maintenance services of the patient management system supplied.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jan 2024, 12:53 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · £2,335,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MIS EMERGENCY SYSTEMS LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,335,000 · signed 20 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-101222Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe legacy software currently utilised by the NHS 111 Wales service must be replaced as the software has reached end of life and the contract will expire on the 20th May 2024. A competitive dialogue procurement was undertaken to procure a replacement solution and a contract awarded but following a joint review of the project with the supplier a decision was reached to end the delivery of the replacement software solution. There is now an urgent need to replace the legacy software and the replacement must be fully implemented and go-live by the 30th April 2024, to safely decommission the legacy software and transition to the new software solution. This is to ensure NHS 111 Wales service provision can continue, with minimal disruption, in the interim to any future national NHS 111 Wales and urgent primary care strategic plans for a longer-term solution. |