TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Award of Refresh of Framework Agreement for Provision of Domiciliary Care and Respite at Home Services for Older People and Younger Adults with Physical Disabilities and/or Sensory Impairment

Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swansea Council: "Award of Refresh of Framework Agreement for Provision of Domiciliary Care and Respite at Home Services for Older People and Younger Adults with Physical Disabilities and/or Sensory Impairment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySwansea CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swansea Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swansea Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwansea Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Jun 2024, 14:02 BST
Last source update11 Jun 2024, 14:02 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0421a3
What is being bought
This is an award notice for the refreshing of an established Framework Agreement for Provision of Domiciliary Care and Respite at Home Services for Older People and Younger Adults with Physical Disabilities and/or Sensory Impairment. Please Note: Existing Framework Service Providers are not required to submit a Tender.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    11 Jun 2024, 14:02 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    11 Jun 2024, 14:02 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    11 Jun 2024, 14:02 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    11 Jun 2024, 14:02 BST
  5. Published value updated to £102,005,000
    5 Dec 2023, 08:41 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    5 Dec 2023, 08:41 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    5 Dec 2023, 08:41 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 16 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
    5 Dec 2023, 08:41 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    5 Dec 2023, 08:41 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Award of Framework Agreement for the provision of Domiciliary Care and Respite at Home Services for Older People and Younger Adults with Physical Disabilities and/or Sensory Impairment.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Jun 2024, 14:02 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £47,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ABICARE SERVICES LTD, Care Unity Ltd, Careful Care Ltd, Live Well Healthcare Limited, Padda Specialist Care Ltd trading as Positive Pathways Support Cymru, People Support Ltd, Spring Lilly Care, TAM Gofal Ltd t/a Caremark Swansea
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£47,000,000 · signed 15 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 18 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 18 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 18 (lot 1)
smeBids: 17 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Swansea Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-85310
View buyer profile
  • Swansea Council
    buyer

    Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road, Abertawe, UKL18, SA1 3SN
  • ABICARE SERVICES LTD
    supplier

    ABICARE SERVICES LTD, Abihouse, Brunel Road,, SALISBURY, UKK15, SP27PU
  • Care Unity Ltd
    supplier

    422a Gower Road, Killay, Swansea, UKL18
  • Careful Care Ltd
    supplier

    96 Gnoll Park Road, Neath, UKL17, SA113DD
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Live Well Healthcare Limited
    supplier

    Regus Princess House, Princess Way, Swansea, UKL18, SA1 3LW
  • Padda Specialist Care Ltd trading as Positive Pathways Support Cymru
    supplier

    86 Station Road, Llanelli, UKL14, SA151AN
  • People Support Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 7, Llys Caer Felin, Felinfach, Swansea, UKL18, SA54HH
  • Spring Lilly Care
    supplier

    Princess House, Princess Way, Swansea, UK, SA13LW
  • TAM Gofal Ltd t/a Caremark Swansea
    supplier

    Suite 6, The Hub, Copper Court, Phoenix Way, Swansea, UKL18, sa79fg
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published