← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Cardiac Ultrasound Managed Equipment Service

Buyer: KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP →

BuyerKCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Nov 2023

What is being bought

A cardiac ultrasound (CUS) managed equipment service has been in place with Philips since 2018 (awarded following a competitive sourcing exercise), and was due to expire 30th September 2023. This service has provided the maintenance and financing of cardiac ultrasound imaging equipment to a number of wards at Denmark Hill and the PRUH. Both supply and service aspects have been supported by helpdesks and account managements assets.

Delivery location

UKI45 · UKI61

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment 50400000Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use 33110000

Lot details

Lot 1

A cardiac ultrasound (CUS) managed equipment service has been in place with Philips since 2018 (awarded following a competitive sourcing exercise), and was due to expire 30th September 2023. This service has provided the maintenance and financing of cardiac ultrasound imaging equipment to a number of wards at Denmark Hill and the PRUH. Both supply and service aspects have been supported by helpdesks and account managements assets.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment (50400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI45111 median · 1 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis extension to the existing managed equipment service contract is based on a major modification (in line with 72(1)(a) of PRC2015) that has become necessary in light of wider Trust activity, doesn't change the scope of the contract, and is permitted under the terms of the existing contract. A change of supplier would not have been practical to enact in light of a Trust-wider EPR replacement programme already underway, require a significant amount of new training for products with a proven track record of performance, and entail additional clinical risk in any change of equipment or supplier not able to provide OEM spare parts.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033240-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£577,224

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04173d
Latest release ID033240-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 09 2023 18:31:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Nov 2023award, contract033240-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033240-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-09T18:31:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04173d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-OC412121",
    "name": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033240-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
          "name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04173d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract permits extension of the duration by 24 months to 84 months in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A cardiac ultrasound (CUS) managed equipment service has been in place with Philips since 2018 (awarded following a competitive sourcing exercise), and was due to expire 30th September 2023. \nThis service has provided the maintenance and financing of cardiac ultrasound imaging equipment to a number of wards at Denmark Hill and the PRUH. Both supply and service aspects have been supported by helpdesks and account managements assets."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "King's College Hospital - Denmark Hill and PRUH sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Cardiac Ultrasound Managed Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A cardiac ultrasound (CUS) managed equipment service has been in place with Philips since 2018 (awarded following a competitive sourcing exercise), and was due to expire 30th September 2023. \nThis service has provided the maintenance and financing of cardiac ultrasound imaging equipment to a number of wards at Denmark Hill and the PRUH. Both supply and service aspects have been supported by helpdesks and account managements assets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This extension to the existing managed equipment service contract is based on a major modification (in line with 72(1)(a) of PRC2015) that has become necessary in light of wider Trust activity, doesn't change the scope of the contract, and is permitted under the terms of the existing contract. A  change of supplier would not have been practical to enact in light of a Trust-wider EPR replacement programme already underway, require a significant amount of new training for products with a proven track record of performance, and entail additional clinical risk in any change of equipment or supplier not able to provide OEM spare parts.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC412121",
      "name": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE59RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denmark Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kings-fm.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC412121",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marco Allsop",
        "email": "marco.allsop@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7712227010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
      "name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ascent 1 Aerospace Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00446897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033240-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 577224,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033240-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Nov 2023 · 033240-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033240-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-09T18:31:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04173d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-OC412121",
    "name": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033240-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
          "name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04173d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract permits extension of the duration by 24 months to 84 months in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A cardiac ultrasound (CUS) managed equipment service has been in place with Philips since 2018 (awarded following a competitive sourcing exercise), and was due to expire 30th September 2023. \nThis service has provided the maintenance and financing of cardiac ultrasound imaging equipment to a number of wards at Denmark Hill and the PRUH. Both supply and service aspects have been supported by helpdesks and account managements assets."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "King's College Hospital - Denmark Hill and PRUH sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI45"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Cardiac Ultrasound Managed Equipment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A cardiac ultrasound (CUS) managed equipment service has been in place with Philips since 2018 (awarded following a competitive sourcing exercise), and was due to expire 30th September 2023. \nThis service has provided the maintenance and financing of cardiac ultrasound imaging equipment to a number of wards at Denmark Hill and the PRUH. Both supply and service aspects have been supported by helpdesks and account managements assets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This extension to the existing managed equipment service contract is based on a major modification (in line with 72(1)(a) of PRC2015) that has become necessary in light of wider Trust activity, doesn't change the scope of the contract, and is permitted under the terms of the existing contract. A  change of supplier would not have been practical to enact in light of a Trust-wider EPR replacement programme already underway, require a significant amount of new training for products with a proven track record of performance, and entail additional clinical risk in any change of equipment or supplier not able to provide OEM spare parts.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC412121",
      "name": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE59RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denmark Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kings-fm.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC412121",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KCH INTERVENTIONAL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marco Allsop",
        "email": "marco.allsop@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7712227010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00446897",
      "name": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ascent 1 Aerospace Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00446897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PHILIPS ELECTRONICS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033240-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 577224,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033240-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}