← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SR156 - HST Batteries

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Batteries for SRT's HST Fleet

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of Batteries for the HST Fleet. Additional information: PQQ is being conducted via ScotRail's Waxdigital system.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,3643 median · 24.7 average (1,762 of 4,364 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,964 of 4,364 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 1 average (1 of 16 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2135 median · 20.6 average (92 of 213 with a bid count)5.5 average (117 of 213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029696-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e016
Latest release ID029696-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 04 2025 08:01:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2025award, contract029696-2025
4 Jun 2025award, contract029695-2025
10 Jul 2023tender019560-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029696-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T09:01:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738209"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029696-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150076",
          "name": "EnerSys Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Batteries for the HST Fleet. Additional information: PQQ is being conducted via ScotRail's Waxdigital system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR156 - HST Batteries",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Batteries for SRT's HST Fleet",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona Milligan",
        "email": "rhona.milligan1@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771341526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150076",
      "name": "EnerSys Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP19 4XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EnerSys Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7740413277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029696-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029696-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:800596)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Jun 2025 · 029696-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029696-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T09:01:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738209"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029696-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150076",
          "name": "EnerSys Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Batteries for the HST Fleet. Additional information: PQQ is being conducted via ScotRail's Waxdigital system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR156 - HST Batteries",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Batteries for SRT's HST Fleet",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona Milligan",
        "email": "rhona.milligan1@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771341526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150076",
      "name": "EnerSys Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP19 4XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EnerSys Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7740413277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029696-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029696-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:800596)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2025 · 029695-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029695-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T09:01:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738209"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029695-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150076",
          "name": "EnerSys Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Batteries for the HST Fleet. Additional information: PQQ is being conducted via ScotRail's Waxdigital system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR156 - HST Batteries",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Batteries for SRT's HST Fleet",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona Milligan",
        "email": "rhona.milligan1@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771341526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150076",
      "name": "EnerSys Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP19 4XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EnerSys Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7740413277"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029695-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029695-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:800596)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jul 2023 · 019560-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019560-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-10T08:46:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000738209"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Batteries for the HST Fleet. Additional information: PQQ is being conducted via ScotRail's Waxdigital system.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 2
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SR156 - HST Batteries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Batteries for SRT's HST Fleet",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
        "name": "Rhona Milligan",
        "email": "rhona.milligan1@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771341526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=738209.\n(SC Ref:738209)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}