Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Queen Alexandra College ~ Cleaning Tender
School cleaning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Queen Alexandra College: "Queen Alexandra College ~ Cleaning Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Queen Alexandra College | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Queen Alexandra College
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Queen Alexandra College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityQueen Alexandra College | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT | Last source update16 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool cleaning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c924 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Queen Alexandra College (QAC).
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
16 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
16 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £1,560,000
16 May 2023, 14:05 BST - Status changed to active
16 May 2023, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
16 May 2023, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
16 May 2023, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
16 May 2023, 14:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Queen Alexandra College (QAC). QAC can trace its history back to 1847 when the General Institution for the Blind was founded by Mary Badger and Elizabeth Harrold. We are a national residential College and charity that supports a diverse range of student abilities and needs based in Birmingham. We offer courses for young people aged 16-25yrs as well as employment focused and supported living programmes. Our mission statement is to create challenging learning opportunities for people with visual impairment and/or other disabilities to realise their potential to work and to live independently. The ethos and culture at QAC are underpinned by the principles of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion and we are proud to have achieved and retain accreditation in both Investors in Diversity and Investors in People (Silver). We were awarded the prestigious Leaders in Diversity award in Nov 2021 and continue on our journey to be even better leaders in diversity. This contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful contractor guaranteeing both the number of input hours to the contract and the quality of cleaning provision. We are seeking a suitably experienced contractor who has current experience of working within the secondary school or Further Education marketplace, ideally with a strong operational base within the Birmingham or Midlands area, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when required moving forwards into this contract term. Experience in an SEN environment would be advantageous. The scope of the contract covers all cleaning provision within the College buildings. The successful contractor will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month thus updating the senior management team within the School on the contract performance. Any variations to the contract that are requested by the client should be invoiced at the agreed rate and should be calculated on an hourly rate per employee needed to carry out the variation to the satisfaction of the contract supervising officer. The College requirement is for 183-185 academic days each year, plus 15 teacher training days and 30 days periodic cleaning. Additionally, there is a main office building that is open 50 weeks a year, with lettings during holiday periods. All main office areas require cleaning during term-time, and a reduced provision during non-term-time for the areas used by lettings. The College has an average of eight weeks summer holidays. There are student 29 bedrooms and 4 kitchens, which are cleaned during daytime College hours, during the 183-185 days of term-time. Whilst the monthly charge will represent one-twelfth of the contract cost, a reconciliation will take place monthly to reconcile the actual hours worked within the contract. If the hours worked are less than those budgeted for a credit will be required by the College. The College require that the tendered number of hours are worked at all times and the successful contractor is expected to have a system in place to cover for both planned and unplanned leave. The Contractor shall provide a comprehensive cleaning service to the Site to promote a clean, healthy and safe environment which presents a positive image to all users and visitors. The Site must always meet health, safety, and environmental standards appropriate to the Site and its use and the successful Contractor must comply with the Client’s health, safety and environmental policies and procedures. The Services must be provided so as not to interrupt the routine of the Site. The focus of our requirement is for a high-quality cleaning service, fully compliant to the agreed specification at all times. See SQ Document for more information. Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Feb 2024, 16:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,686,315
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards CleanTEC Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,686,315 · signed 4 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Queen Alexandra College
Contracting authority GB-FTS-82835Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published