TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Blade Position Measurement

Research services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult: "Blade Position Measurement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityOffshore Renewable Energy CatapultScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
20% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Feb 2023, 16:53 GMT
Last source update1 Feb 2023, 16:53 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationResearch services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a228
What is being bought
VEAT Award Notice only
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    1 Feb 2023, 16:53 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    1 Feb 2023, 16:53 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    1 Feb 2023, 16:53 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    This is a contract award notice only to procure and install a highly specialist wind turbine blade optical measuring system, proven to enable a higher degree of accuracy in measuring the magnitude of deflection during a blade static test. Additional information: contract award only
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Feb 2023, 16:53 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £490,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Qualisys AB
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£490,000 · signed 31 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3460
View buyer profile
  • Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult
    buyer

    Offshore House, Albert Street, Blyth, UKC21, NE24 1LZ
    +44 3330041419
  • Qualisys AB
    supplier

    Gothenberg, SE
  • Royal Courts of Justice
    reviewBody

    Strand, London
  • Royal Courts of Justice
    mediationBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe requirement is to procure and install a highly specialist optical measuring system, which is compatible with existing equipment and proven to enable a higher degree of accuracy in measuring the magnitude of deflection during a blade static test. It will also provide valuable commonality, spares and software across all three Blade Test facilities. The approval of the single source tender also provides considerable financial savings, through a discount offered by the supplier