TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

ESCC - SS Tender for Provision of Youth Employability Service

Education and training services
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Sussex County Council: "ESCC - SS Tender for Provision of Youth Employability Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityEast Sussex County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Sussex County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Sussex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
23.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 38 active published awards; 34 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Sussex County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Oct 2023, 08:44 BST
Last source update17 Oct 2023, 08:44 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEducation and training services, Health and social work services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039bc9
What is being bought
Children Service Department in East Sussex County Council have awarded to a single provider to provide an Information, Advice and Guidance support service for young people who are not in learning post-16 or at risk of not progressing into post-16 learning to be known as the "Youth Employability Service" The Service will commence on 1st October 2023 for an initial term of 2 years with a possible extension period/s of up to 36 Months extension. Full details of the requirement were provided within the Service Specification in the tender documents. The tender was an Open process and Bidders should note the key dates contained within the Invitation to tender documents. The procurement process was conducted using the South East Shared Services e-sourcing portal at http://www.sharedservices.org.uk/esourcing. Full details were provided in the Invitation to Tender Pack.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    17 Oct 2023, 08:44 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    17 Oct 2023, 08:44 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Oct 2023, 08:44 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    17 Oct 2023, 08:44 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    17 Oct 2023, 08:44 BST
  6. Published value updated to £3,517,285
    30 Jan 2023, 11:08 GMT
  7. Status changed to active
    30 Jan 2023, 11:08 GMT
  8. Official notice release published
    30 Jan 2023, 11:08 GMT
  9. Submission deadline changed to 3 Mar 2023, 10:00 GMT
    30 Jan 2023, 11:08 GMT
  10. Buyer information updated
    30 Jan 2023, 11:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Children Service Department in East Sussex County Council have awarded to a single provider to provide an Information, Advice and Guidance support service for young people who are not in learning post-16 or at risk of not progressing into post-16 learning to be known as the "Youth Employability Service" The Service will commence on 1st October 2023 for an initial term of 2 years with a possible extension period/s of up to 36 Months extension. Full details of the requirement were provided within the Service Specification in the tender documents. The tender was an Open process and Bidders should note the key dates contained within the Invitation to tender documents. The procurement process was conducted using the South East Shared Services e-sourcing portal at http://www.sharedservices.org.uk/esourcing. Full details were provided in the Invitation to Tender Pack. Additional information: Total Contract Value is £3,517,285 this includes the initial term of two (2) years and up to thirty six (36) months extension and also includes £1,000.000 for additional funding throughout the contract term but the additional funding is not guaranteed.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Oct 2023, 08:44 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 13 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
CXK
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 13 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 3517285
lowestValidBidValue: 1006914
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 3517285 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 1006914 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

East Sussex County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-30139
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published