Lot 1
Supply of Stoma Appliances for Acute patients
Supply of Stoma Appliances for Acute patients
UK
Supply of Stoma Appliances for Acute patients
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collection bag | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Collection bag (33141610); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 9 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038b17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034511-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 06 2022 14:59:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 10 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 034511-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034511-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-06T14:59:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61416",
"name": "National Services Scotland, National Procurement"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:425056-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715697"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034511-2022-NP517-17-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35674",
"name": "Clinimed Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42388",
"name": "Coloplast Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42389",
"name": "ConvaTec Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70162",
"name": "Hollister Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70163",
"name": "Peak Medical Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70164",
"name": "Pelican Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70165",
"name": "Salts Healthcare Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70166",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP517/17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Stoma Appliances for Acute patients"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection bag"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stoma Acute Patient",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Stoma Appliances for Acute patients",
"classification": {
"id": "33141610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection bag"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for a modification (maximum duration 12 months) to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nFor any supplier who meets the scope of this framework, but currently excluded from the current award. National Procurement will be available to engage with all potential framework participants from end of January 2023, through the PIN (Prior Information Notice) when it is released to the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61416",
"name": "National Services Scotland, National Procurement",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Services Scotland, National Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Dishington",
"email": "paul.dishington@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35674",
"name": "Clinimed Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP10 9QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cavell House, Knaves Beech Way, , Loudwater"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clinimed Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42388",
"name": "Coloplast Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nene Hall, Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coloplast Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42389",
"name": "ConvaTec Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ickenhamm, Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB10 8PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harrington House, Milton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ConvaTec Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70162",
"name": "Hollister Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rectory Court, 42 Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hollister Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70163",
"name": "Peak Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Charlbury",
"postalCode": "OX7 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Manor Farm Barns, Cornbury Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peak Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70164",
"name": "Pelican Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 5WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greypoint"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pelican Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70165",
"name": "Salts Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lord Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salts Healthcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70166",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thorncliffe Park, Chapeltown"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "B. Braun Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35668",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinurgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034511-2022-NP517-17-1",
"value": {
"amount": 906000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034511-2022-NP517-17-1",
"dateSigned": "2017-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V.2.4 covers the twelve (12) month extension period of the framework agreement, and subsequent period since 24 October 2017.\n(SC Ref:715697)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034511-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-06T14:59:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61416",
"name": "National Services Scotland, National Procurement"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:425056-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715697"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034511-2022-NP517-17-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35674",
"name": "Clinimed Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42388",
"name": "Coloplast Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42389",
"name": "ConvaTec Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70162",
"name": "Hollister Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70163",
"name": "Peak Medical Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70164",
"name": "Pelican Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70165",
"name": "Salts Healthcare Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70166",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP517/17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Stoma Appliances for Acute patients"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection bag"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Stoma Acute Patient",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply of Stoma Appliances for Acute patients",
"classification": {
"id": "33141610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection bag"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for a modification (maximum duration 12 months) to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nFor any supplier who meets the scope of this framework, but currently excluded from the current award. National Procurement will be available to engage with all potential framework participants from end of January 2023, through the PIN (Prior Information Notice) when it is released to the market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61416",
"name": "National Services Scotland, National Procurement",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Services Scotland, National Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Dishington",
"email": "paul.dishington@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35674",
"name": "Clinimed Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP10 9QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cavell House, Knaves Beech Way, , Loudwater"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clinimed Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42388",
"name": "Coloplast Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nene Hall, Peterborough Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coloplast Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42389",
"name": "ConvaTec Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ickenhamm, Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB10 8PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harrington House, Milton Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ConvaTec Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70162",
"name": "Hollister Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rectory Court, 42 Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hollister Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70163",
"name": "Peak Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Charlbury",
"postalCode": "OX7 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Manor Farm Barns, Cornbury Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peak Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70164",
"name": "Pelican Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 5WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greypoint"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pelican Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70165",
"name": "Salts Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lord Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salts Healthcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70166",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thorncliffe Park, Chapeltown"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "B. Braun Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35668",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinurgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034511-2022-NP517-17-1",
"value": {
"amount": 906000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034511-2022-NP517-17-1",
"dateSigned": "2017-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V.2.4 covers the twelve (12) month extension period of the framework agreement, and subsequent period since 24 October 2017.\n(SC Ref:715697)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}