Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-2502 EPAC High Power Laser Mirror Substrate
Specialist optical instruments
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research and Innovation: "UKRI-2502 EPAC High Power Laser Mirror Substrate". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research and Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research and Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research and Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research and Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT | Last source update14 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSpecialist optical instruments | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038aaa | ||
What is being bought
Proposals are sought by UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI’s) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) for the supply of High Power Laser Mirror Substrates for use as part of the EPAC Project. The tender documents describe the technical specification for tender reference UKRI-2502 to provide the substrates. All related documents should be read and understood in order to bid. The core requirement of the initial batch of substrates is estimated at £400,000 GBP to £500,000 GBP (excluding VAT). The options, that UKRI may choose to procure at a later date, of a 2nd and 3rd batch, makes the total potential spend via a contract to be up to £1.5M GBP (excluding VAT). https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT - tender value changed
10 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT - Status changed to published status
10 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT - Published value updated to £1,500,000
5 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT - Status changed to active
5 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Jan 2023, 11:00 GMT
5 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProposals are sought by UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI’s) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) for the supply of High Power Laser Mirror Substrates for use as part of the EPAC Project. The tender documents describe the technical specification for tender reference UKRI-2502 to provide the substrates. All related documents should be read and understood in order to bid. The core requirement of the initial batch of substrates is estimated at £400,000 GBP to £500,000 GBP (excluding VAT). The options, that UKRI may choose to procure at a later date, of a 2nd and 3rd batch, makes the total potential spend via a contract to be up to £1.5M GBP (excluding VAT). A quantity of 22 substrates shall comprise of the core deliverables of the initial batch to be delivered to UKRI-STFC-RAL. Delivery of the initial quantities of substrates shall be delivered no later than 12 months from contract commencement. The contract shall allow for the subsequent batches 2 and 3, that UKRI may (or may not) choose to purchase, to be purchased within 3 years. The Bid submitted prices shall apply to the entirety of the contract duration and any subsequent purchases via this contract. https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/ Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/454R353A33Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Mar 2023, 14:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £1,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Manx Precision Optic Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,500,000 · signed 21 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research and Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-23328Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published