Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Grounds Maintenance Services
Grounds maintenance services
Sports fields maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cardiff Metropolitan University: "Grounds Maintenance Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cardiff Metropolitan University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cardiff Metropolitan University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cardiff Metropolitan University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCardiff Metropolitan University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Apr 2023, 10:37 BST | Last source update27 Apr 2023, 10:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGrounds maintenance services, Sports fields maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038986 | ||
What is being bought
The grounds maintenance of Cardiff Metropolitan University's premises as identified in the Tender Documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Apr 2023, 10:37 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Apr 2023, 10:37 BST - Official notice release published
27 Apr 2023, 10:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Apr 2023, 10:37 BST - Published value updated to £2,000,000
30 Nov 2022, 14:28 GMT - Status changed to active
30 Nov 2022, 14:28 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Nov 2022, 14:28 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
30 Nov 2022, 14:28 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Nov 2022, 14:28 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe grounds maintenance contract will require the maintenance and upkeep of the University sports pitches, including 3G, together with all landscaping, soft and hard surfaces. The University is an accredited Living Wage provider and wants to achieve fair and nonexploitative practices within this contract. Staff currently employed on this key out-sourced contract are paid the Living Wage (as defined by the Living Wage Foundation) by the incumbent contractor. The University will therefore require any new successful Contractor to continue to pay those staff who work on this contract the Living Wage.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Apr 2023, 10:37 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Gavin Jones Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,000,000 · signed 26 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cardiff Metropolitan University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-19143Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published