Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Mechanical and Electrical Facilities Management Services
Building and facilities management services
Facilities management services
Gas appliance maintenance services
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Monmouthshire County Council: "Mechanical and Electrical Facilities Management Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Monmouthshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Monmouthshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Monmouthshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMonmouthshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Jun 2022, 15:59 BST | Last source update21 Jun 2022, 15:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding and facilities management services, Facilities management services, Gas appliance maintenance services, Heating-plant repair and maintenance work, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Mechanical installations, Pest-control services, Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of boilers, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Repair and maintenance services of restaurant equipment, Security services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0348e6 | ||
What is being bought
Monmouthshire County Council is calling off the outgoing NPS Facilities Management Phase 2 Mechanical Services Framework NPS-CFM-0045-16 and putting in place an extension to one provider under Zone 6 for a period of 6 + 6 months starting from April 2022.
The reason for the extension is due to the disruption caused by the Covid Pandemic throughout the last two years and in part due to the capacity constraints on the in-house and collective procurement teams with a priority focus replacing the outgoing building maintenance framework
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 Jun 2022, 15:59 BST - Official notice release published
21 Jun 2022, 15:59 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Jun 2022, 15:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedMonmouthshire County Council is calling off the outgoing NPS Facilities Management Phase 2 Mechanical Services Framework NPS-CFM-0045-16 and putting in place an extension to one provider under Zone 6 for a period of 6 + 6 months starting from April 2022. The reason for the extension is due to the disruption caused by the Covid Pandemic throughout the last two years and in part due to the capacity constraints on the in-house and collective procurement teams with a priority focus replacing the outgoing building maintenance framework The Value of the extensions will not exceed 1 million GBP Concurrent to this Contract Award Notice , a Prior Information Notice (PIN) has been issued ref 122233 looking for expressions of interest and feedback from the market to inform the new arrangement going forward. The Authority is keen to receive any lessons learnt from the market on continuous improvements and reserves the right to hold a virtual market sounding event The scope of the new arrangement will include but not be limited to the following services provided under separate lots: - Portable Fire Fighting Equipment - Commercial Gas and Oil Servicing - Kitchen Equipment - Kitchen Canopy Cleaning - Maintenance of Passenger and Goods lifts - Air Conditioning / Air Handling units - Fan Assisted HeatersContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Jun 2022, 15:59 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Lorne Stewart Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,000,000 · signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Monmouthshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-130Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published