Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ESCC JC Translation and Interpreting Framework
Guidance and counselling services
Health and social work services
Interpretation services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Sussex County Council: "ESCC JC Translation and Interpreting Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Sussex County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Sussex County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Sussex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Sussex County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT | Last source update26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGuidance and counselling services, Health and social work services, Interpretation services, Translation services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac1c | ||
What is being bought
East Sussex County Council (‘ESCC’) is acting as lead authority for a multi-supplier framework to provide community interpreting, translation and bi-lingual advocacy services, enabling public sector bodies to meet their commitment to delivering accessible services to the communities of East Sussex, West Sussex, Brighton and Hove and Surrey (the ‘Framework’). The services will be split into 6 Lots and will be available to use by the authorities listed under Section VI.3 (Additional Information) of this Contract Notice and Schedule 6 of the Framework Agreement.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT - Status changed to complete
26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT - Published value updated to £15,000,000
30 Apr 2021, 10:52 BST - Status changed to active
30 Apr 2021, 10:52 BST - Official notice release published
30 Apr 2021, 10:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jun 2021, 13:00 BST
30 Apr 2021, 10:52 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Apr 2021, 10:52 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Face to face Interpreting ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs detailed in the procurement documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Telephone & Video Interpreting ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs detailed in the procurement documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Face-to-Face Non-spoken Interpreting Services for People with Sensory ImpairmentcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs detailed in the procurement documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Video Interpreting for British Sign language UserscancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs detailed in the procurement documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Translation, Transcription and Ancillary ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs detailed in the procurement documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Bi-lingual Advocacy Support ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs detailed in the procurement documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Nov 2021, 10:38 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DA Languages Limited, Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd, Sussex Interpreting Services, Thebigword Group Limited , Vandu Language Services Limited Not published · Not published · active Language Line Limited, Migrant Help Trading Limited T/A Clear Voice Interpreting Services, Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd, Sussex Interpreting Services, Thebigword Group Limited , Vandu Language Services Limited Not published · Not published · active Action Deafness, Royal Association for Deaf People, Sign Solutions (SLIA) Ltd, Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Action Deafness, DA Languages Limited, Involve Visual Collaboration Ltd, Sign Solutions (SLIA) Ltd, Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Language Line Limited, Supreme Linguistic Services T/A Premium Linguistic Services Ltd, Thebigword Group Limited , Vandu Language Services Limited Not published · Not published · active Bi-Lingual Advocacy Support Services Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
Contracts Face to Face Interpreting Services £3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Telephone and Video Interpreting Services £3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Face to Face Non Spoken Interpreting Services for People With Sensory Impairment £3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Video Interpreting for British Sign Language Users £3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Translation, Transcription and Ancillary Services £3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 2) electronicBids: 6 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 4 (lot 2) bids: 4 (lot 3) electronicBids: 4 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 3 (lot 3) bids: 5 (lot 4) electronicBids: 5 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 5 (lot 4) bids: 4 (lot 5) electronicBids: 4 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 5) smeBids: 2 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Sussex County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8761Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published