Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of TrawsCymru Bus Services
Buses and coaches
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Public road transport services
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for Wales: "Provision of TrawsCymru Bus Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for Wales | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for Wales
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 52 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for Wales | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Dec 2023, 10:46 GMT | Last source update7 Dec 2023, 10:46 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuses and coaches, Hire of buses and coaches with driver, Public road transport services, Public-service buses, Road transport services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cff3 | ||
What is being bought
CONTRACT AWARD Transport for Wales (TfW) is carrying out a procurement advertised in the FTS via Sell2Wales, under the Open Procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to procure bus services on the TrawsCymru bus network. TfW will award contracts to operators on the following routes:
T2
T3
T6
T10
T1c
Further information can be found in the ITT documentation on etenderwales ITT Code 102463
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
7 Dec 2023, 10:46 GMT - Status changed to complete
7 Dec 2023, 10:46 GMT - Official notice release published
7 Dec 2023, 10:46 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Dec 2023, 10:46 GMT - Published value updated to £10,000,000
26 May 2023, 15:55 BST - Status changed to active
26 May 2023, 15:55 BST - Official notice release published
26 May 2023, 15:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
26 May 2023, 15:55 BST - Buyer information updated
26 May 2023, 15:55 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1T2 TrawsCymru Bus ServicecancelledPublished valueNot publishedT2 Route TrawsCymru Bangor - Aberystwyth via Caernarfon, Porthmadog, Dolgellau and MachynllethContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2T3 TrawsCymru Bus ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedT3 TrawsCymru Bus Service Barmouth - Wrexham via Dolgellau, Bala & CorwenContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3T6 TrawsCymru Bus ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedT6 TrawsCymru Route Brecon - Swansea via Ystradgynlais & NeathContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4T10 TrawsCymru Bus ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedT10 TrawsCymru Services Bangor - Corwen via Betws -y -CoedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5T1c TrawsCymru Bus ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedT1C Cardiff to AberystwythContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Dec 2023, 10:46 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £3,700,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £500,000 - Contract active
Signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,200,000 - Contract active
Signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards lloyds coaches Not published · Not published · active lloyds coaches Not published · Not published · active MID WALES TRAVEL Not published · Not published · active New Adventure Travel Ltd Not published · Not published · active Cerbydau K&P Coaches Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts T2 TrawsCymru Bus Service £3,700,000 · signed 23 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active T3 TrawsCymru Bus Services £3,000,000 · signed 23 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active T1c TrawsCymru Bus Services £500,000 · signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active T6 TrawsCymru Bus Services £2,200,000 · signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active T10 TrawsCymru Bus Services £1,200,000 · signed 7 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 2) electronicBids: 1 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 2 (lot 3) electronicBids: 2 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 3) smeBids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 2 (lot 4) electronicBids: 2 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 4) smeBids: 2 (lot 4) bids: 1 (lot 5) electronicBids: 1 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 5) smeBids: 1 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for Wales
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4225Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published