TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Supporting Vulnerable Adults DPV: Category 4 - Extra Care (Round 1)

Health and social work services
Published value
£39,620,361
Submission deadline 2 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM: "Supporting Vulnerable Adults DPV: Category 4 - Extra Care (Round 1)". Published status: active. Published value: £39,620,361. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAMScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
2 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£39,620,361
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
40% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 22 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Jul 2024, 16:11 BST
Last source update18 Jul 2024, 16:11 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationHealth and social work services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e93
What is being bought
The London Borough of Newham established a Supporting Vulnerable Adults Dynamic Purchasing Vehicle (DPV) in June 2023 for an initial term of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 5 years. The DPV included the following categories: Category 1 - Supported Living Category 2 - Supporting Vulnerable Single Homeless Adults (SVSHA) Category 3 - Prevention and Floating Support Category 4 - Extra Care Category 5 - Shared Lives Category 6 - Care Homes Category 7 - Immigration Advice and Support The Authority will undertake the procurement for each Category in phases. This notice is in relation to Category 4 Extra Care, Round 1. Estimated Total Aggregate Value across the lifetime of the DPV for Category 2 is £39,620,361 The primary purpose of category 4 is to deliver Extra Care which places the Resident at the heart of Service delivery, involves Residents in choices about their care and support, that promotes positive risk taking, independence, dignity and choice at all times and has a strong focus on enabling and re-enabling. The Authority seeks innovative ways for care and support to be delivered using digital technology to assist with the support and delivery of these services. The overall aim of Extra Care shall be to work with the Authority, Residents, Landlords and other stakeholders to create and maintain a safe, supportive and inclusive environment that promotes independence, health and well being by offering care and support within the context of an Extra Care setting. Category 4 is to be delivered across two (2) different specialisms: 1 - Care and Support in Schemes 2 - Extra Care Accommodation with Care and Support The procurement is being conducted in accordance with Regulation 74 to 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement is subject to the light-touch regime under Section 7 and as such, the Authority is free to establish a procedure, provided that procedure is sufficient to ensure compliance with the principles of transparency and equal treatment of economic operators (providers). The DPV is open for admission and withdrawal of providers to each category (once launched) and specialism(s) throughout its lifetime. Applications for admission to a category will be assessed in "Rounds" throughout the lifetime of the DPV (further information below). Providers applying for admission to a category within a Round will be required to complete and meet minimum standards set out within the procurement documentation. The Estimated Total Aggregate Value for Newham across the lifetime of the DPV is £957,356,593. The DPV is open for use to other North East London Boroughs. The Boroughs are: Barking and Dagenham, City of London, Hackney, Havering, Newham, Redbridge, Tower Hamlets, Waltham Forest. Estimated Total Aggregate Value across all local authorities across the lifetime of the DPV is £6,701,496,150
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £39,620,361
    18 Jul 2024, 16:11 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    18 Jul 2024, 16:11 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    18 Jul 2024, 16:11 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 2 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
    18 Jul 2024, 16:11 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    18 Jul 2024, 16:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    The procurement will be carried out in two stages. To be admitted to the DPV for Category 4, all providers must complete and meet the minimum criteria within the Selection Questionnaire referred to as Stage 1 of the process. Following the launch and admission of providers onto the DPV for Category 4, mini competitions may be run for award of contracts, this is referred to as Stage 2 of the process. Only those providers who have been successfully admitted to the DPV for Category 4 will be eligible to bid for contracts under the mini-competition process at Stage 2. There is no limit to the number of providers that may join Category 4. Providers applying for admission to the category within a Round will be required to complete and meet minimum standards set out within the procurement documentation. Any interested organisation/consortium with relevant experience may apply to be admitted to the Dynamic Purchasing Vehicle (DPV). The DPV is a predominantly electronic system. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee granted by the Authority or any other authority which is eligible to purchase services under the DPV in respect of the DPV services. Additional information: The E-Tendering portal used for this procurement will be Oracle Fusion and tender documentation is available on the link provided.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Jul 2024, 16:11 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    2 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM

Contracting authority GB-FTS-36615
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published