Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Taxis, Minibus and Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles (1)
Taxi services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "Taxis, Minibus and Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles (1)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Caerphilly County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 291 active published awards; 289 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSDynamic market | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 May 2023, 08:55 BST | Last source update1 May 2023, 08:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTaxi services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c56a | ||
What is being bought
Award of contracts off DPS for home to school transport for taxis, minibus and wheelchair accessible vehicles for year 6 quarter 1 - 4 (Contract Award Notice 1/2)
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 May 2023, 08:55 BST - Official notice release published
1 May 2023, 08:55 BST - Buyer information updated
1 May 2023, 08:55 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Education Transport for Taxis, Minibus and Wheelchair Accessible VehiclescancelledPublished valueNot published570 - YTYCOCH1 A Williams - ACT6, TUITION4 AR Taxis - HENDRE1, ISLWYN10, ISLWYN8, PONTPRIMARY1, LPC21, GLANYNANT12 Accessible Caring Transport - CRAIGYPARC1, TRINITY16 Ace Taxis - Tuition6, BEDWAS3 ai travel - YOUNGMUMS3 Alans Taxi - PRIORY4 Art Travel - YCWMRHYMNI10 Banwell Minibus - CEFNFFOREST1, COEDYBRAIN3, CROSSKEYS2, GREENHILL1, GREENHILL2, GREENHILL3, LCP2, LCP8, RISCA3, RISCA5, RISCA7, RISCA8, STHELENS2, STJAMES3, TIRYBERTH1, TIRYBERTH2, TRINITY10, TRINITY15, TRINITY17, TRINITY20, TRINITY22, TRINITY25, TRINITY28, TRINTY3, TRINITY30, TRINITY8, YCDERWEN4, YCDERWEN7, YCWMRHYMNI3, STCENYDD1, ISLWYN5, ISLWYN7, B2, YSTRADC7, TYSIGN6 Best Cabs – TRINITY46 Boscabs – HEOLDDU2, LCP22 Bow Cars – STCENYDD15 Bradfords Minibus – B1, YBROSANNAN2, ISLWYN12 Buzz2Go – B5, STCENYDD9, TRINITY1, CARDINAL2, LEWISSCHOOL3, A7, A8 CH Cars – RISCA2, TYSIGN5 CP Transport – CORPUS1, HEADLANDS1, PRIORY3, CROSSKEYS7 Carters – BEDWAS2, COEDYBRAIN1, STCENYDD8, YCAERFFILI12, YGWYNDY3, YSTRADC4, BISHOPHED1, IDRISDAVIES1 Castell Cars – CROSSKEYS1, CWMIFOR1, CWMIFOR2, RISCA1, TYNYWERN5, TYSIGN4, VIRGINIA1, VIRGINIA2, TYNYWERN2, GLANYNANT7, STCENYDD15, TRINITY48, TRINITY51, TRINITY52, TIRYBERTH4, STCENYDD13NEW, CARDINAL3, A1, A2, A3, A4, A5, ACT9, TRINITY61, COEDYBRAIN5, TYSIGN7, TRINITY16NEW, TRINITY59 CB Cars – NANTGARW2, TYNYWERN3, TYNYWERN4, INNOVATE9 CEMS Cabs – HEOLDDU4, PRIORY2 Civic – NANTGARW4, RHYDRI2, STJAMES2, TRINITY14, STCENYDDSAT10, STDAVIDS1, YGWYNDY4 CP Transport Ltd - BASSALEG1, CROSSKEYS7, JOHNFROST2, PRIORY5 DN Cabs - INNOVATE2 DAIO Cab – BEDWAS1 DRAPHONT TAXIS – INNOVATE12 DWL Travel – TRINITY26, YCWMRHYMNI14 Elite Travel – NANTGARW3, STCENYDD2, STCENYDD4, STCENYDD12 Fieldston - TRINITY13 Fillys – CWMCARNPRI12, PANTSIDE1, YCDERWEN5, STCENYDD13 Floyds Taxis – LCP12, VIRGINIA8, TUITION10 Foxys Travel – ISLWYNMAIN4, YNYSDDU2, NEWBRIDGE2, ISLWYNMAIN17, LPC15, YCDERWEN10 Gary Durbin - STJOHNS2, GREENFIELD1 IAJ Taxis – INNOVATE6 JS Travel – EBBWVALE1, HEOLDDU3, RISCA6, STJOSEPHSC2, TRINITY31 Jason Matthews – TUITION7, B7, TUITION15 Jeffs Taxi - YCWMRHYMNI5 Jos Taxis - ISLWYNMAIN2, EBBWVALE2 KN Taxis – PANTSIDE5, USK2 K&K Minibus – GLANYNANT8, GLANYNANT9, YCDERWEN2 KC Taxis – B4 Kais Cabs – NANTGARW1, PRIORY1 KB Taxis – CEFNFOREST3, GLANYNABNT6, GLANYNANT7, TRINITY23, TYISAF2 KK Lane – ISLWYNMAIN6 KlassKabs – CROSSKEYS4, ISLWYN15, TUITION5 LK Kabs – GLANYNANT10, ISLWYNMAIN3, LPC7 Laws Minibus - STJOSEPHSC1 M George – GREENHILL6, RHIWSYRDAFYDD1, TIRYBERTH2, ISLWYN9, PANTSIDE8 MJ Cars - TRINITY12 MM Taxis - Islwyn17, YCDERWEN6, ISLWYN13, STCENYDDSAT12, PANTSIDE6, YCDERWEN8Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Social Services TransportcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAlans Taxi – SS551 C & P Transport - SS527, SS532, SS534, SS548, SS554, SS559, SS561, TR02 Castell Cars – SS521, SS526, SS535, SS537, SS538, SS539, SS546, SS556 D & N Cabs – SS524 Floyd Southwood – SS536 Foxys Travel – SS547 Jason Matthews – SS533 Jeffs Taxis – SS575 KC Taxis – SS531Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 May 2023, 08:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Sept 2019, 00:00 BST · £5,794,668 - Contract active
Signed 2 Sept 2019, 00:00 BST · £153,238
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards C&P Transport Ltd, CASTELL CARS LTD, D & N Cabs, Foxy's travel, Jason Matthews, KC Taxis, Kai's Cabs, alanstaxi, floyd southwood, jeffs taxis Not published · Not published · active A Williams, A&R Taxis, A.I.Travel, ART TRAVEL LIMITED, Accessible Caring Transport, Best Cabs, Bos cabs, Bow cars, Bradfords Minibus & Coach Hire, Buzz2Go Taxi Services, C B Cars, C&P Transport Ltd, CASTELL CARS LTD, Cems cabs, Civic taxis Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Education Transport for Taxis, Minibus and Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles £5,794,668 · signed 3 Sept 2019, 00:00 BST · active Social Services Transport £153,238 · signed 2 Sept 2019, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 100 (lot 1) electronicBids: 100 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 100 (lot 1) bids: 100 (lot 2) electronicBids: 10 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 100 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Caerphilly County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1559Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published