Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Modification of a Semi-Independent Accommodation Framework
Health and social work services
Social work services with accommodation
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Sutton: "Modification of a Semi-Independent Accommodation Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Sutton | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Sutton
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Sutton. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 43 active published awards; 42 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Sutton | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Jun 2022, 15:50 BST | Last source update1 Jun 2022, 15:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Social work services with accommodation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0342c7 | ||
What is being bought
In March 2018, The London borough of Sutton concluded a framework agreement for Semi-Independent Accommodation to enable a group of economic operators to supply services under an Semi-Independent Accommodation Framework following a formal OJEU open procurement procedure. For reference, the OJEU document number for the contract notice (published on 30 June 2017) is 2017/S 124-252471; and the OJEU document number for the contract award notice (published on 23 October 2018) is 2018/S 204-465895. The framework was due to expire on 31 March 2022. The contract value was between (GBP) 1 500 000.00 GBP and 3 500 000.00. On 31 January 2021, the above named authority modified the framework for up to 12 months. The modification was under regulation 72 (1) ( c ) of the publication contract regulations on the grounds that the authority or the market were in a position to tender or bid for a new framework following the impact of the Covid 19 pandemic on resources. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and the estimated spend over the 9 months (£450,000) will not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.
The framework has 2 lots.
Lot 1 - Reducing need and developing independence; and
Lot 2 - Developing independence.
The framework will operate to allow the local authority to identify placements for looked after children (over the age of 16 years) and care leavers with Semi-independent Accommodation providers.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Jun 2022, 15:50 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jun 2022, 15:50 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jun 2022, 15:50 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedHigh Needs A high needs placements may be commissioned for a young person who requires a specialist and higher need of support. This may be due mental health issues, substance misuse, gang affiliation or an on remand placement The London Borough of Sutton modified the framework for up to 9 months. The modification was under regulation 72 (1) ( c ) of the publication contract regulations on the grounds that the authority or the market were in a position to tender or bid for a new framework following the impact of the Covid 19 pandemic on resources. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and the estimated spend over the 9 months will not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Developing independencecancelledPublished valueNot publishedMedium Needs A medium needs placement may be commissioned for a young person that has begun their journey to independent living. However, they may have limited skills in this area and may also not currently be in employment, education or training. They are also likely to be on a journey, having recently been in a high need placement, and therefore have a historic need and / or vulnerability. Low Needs A low needs placement will be commissioned for young people that are beginning to prepare for independent living. These young people are likely to have a clear idea of what they are looking to do, and are currently, if not already, in the process of making this happen. The London Borough of Sutton modified the framework for up to 9 months. The modification was under regulation 72 (1) ( c ) of the publication contract regulations on the grounds that the authority or the market were in a position to tender or bid for a new framework following the impact of the Covid 19 pandemic on resources. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract and the estimated spend over the 9 months will not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Jun 2022, 15:50 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Aug 2018, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Aug 2018, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Abiding Limited , CAYSH, Care R Us Ltd T/A Krossroads, Daley Bread, Dunfield and Mead Ltd, Dynamic Care Ltd, Elite Housing and Support Limited, Explore Independence Ltd, Freshstart Care Solutions Ltd, Green Harvest Capital Consulting Ltd, Heartwood Care, Higher Level Care, Independence Way Ltd, Jordan Xavier Ltd, Midco Care Limited, Nelbro Group, Ownlife Ltd, Pathfinder Care Services, Preferred Living, SP Homes Limited, Sanctuary Housing Association trading as Sanctuary Supported Living, Step Ahead Services Ltd, The Artemis Team, Transforming Lives Co (TLC) Not published · Not published · active Abiding Limited , Ambitionz Ltd, CAYSH, Care R Us Ltd T/A Krossroads, Crown Social Care, Dunfield and Mead Ltd, Explore Independence Ltd, Higher Level Care, Independence Way Ltd, Jordan Xavier Ltd, Midco Care Limited, Nelbro Group, Ownlife Ltd, Pathfinder Care Services, Preferred Living, SP Homes Limited, Step Ahead Services Ltd, The Artemis Team, Transforming Lives Co (TLC) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Reducing need and developing independence Not published · signed 30 Aug 2018, 00:00 BST · active Developing independence Not published · signed 30 Aug 2018, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 3500000 lowestValidBidValue: 1500000 bids: 33 (lot 1) electronicBids: 33 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 3500000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1500000 (lot 1) smeBids: 33 (lot 1) bids: 33 (lot 2) electronicBids: 33 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) highestValidBidValue: 3500000 (lot 2) lowestValidBidValue: 1500000 (lot 2) smeBids: 33 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Sutton
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6830Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published