Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families
Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
£1,409,274
Submission deadline 13 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Powys County Council: "Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families". Published status: planned. Published value: £1,409,274. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 13 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Powys County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | 36d 13h left 13 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,409,274 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Powys County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Powys County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Morganstone LtdTop vendor: 62.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 28 active published awards; 18 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Morganstone Ltd | 1 win | £3,107,267 |
| Chester Composites Ltd | 1 win | £430,000 |
| Ian Jones Electrical Contractors Ltd | 3 wins | £421,666 |
| Llamau | 2 wins | £333,000 |
| Shaw Healthcare Group Ltd | 1 win | £276,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPowys County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Sept 2026, 11:09 BST | Last source update1 Sept 2026, 11:09 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a | ||
What is being bought
Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families Lot 3: Any Other Support Provision
Previous contract notices published:
UK2 SEP545931: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families
UK3 OCT552158: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families
UK6 OCT552667: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,409,274
1 Sept 2026, 11:09 BST - Status changed to planned
1 Sept 2026, 11:09 BST - Official notice release published
1 Sept 2026, 11:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
1 Sept 2026, 11:09 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Sept 2026, 11:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
1 Sept 2026, 11:09 BST - Procedure published
1 Sept 2026, 11:09 BST - Submission deadline
13 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Powys County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDTDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 1 Sept 2026, 11:09 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |