Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of 'Securing our Technical Future' ("SOTF") project services
Software programming and consultancy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: H M Revenue & Customs: "Provision of 'Securing our Technical Future' ("SOTF") project services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | H M Revenue & Customs | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: H M Revenue & Customs
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for H M Revenue & Customs. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityH M Revenue & Customs | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Oct 2022, 16:02 BST | Last source update24 Oct 2022, 16:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware programming and consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037868 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority is responsible for the UK's tax administration and ensures that tax revenue is available to fund the UK's public services. The Authority wishes to procure a supplier of services for the provision of SOTF projects. The Supplier is a leading provider of consulting, technology, outsourcing and related services, already providing such SOTF services, and is suitably qualified and experienced to continue to provide SOTF project services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 Oct 2022, 16:02 BST - Official notice release published
24 Oct 2022, 16:02 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Oct 2022, 16:02 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe continued provision of consulting, technology, outsourcing and related services for HMRC's SOTF programme.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Oct 2022, 16:02 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £50,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Capgemini Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £50,000,000 · signed 30 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
H M Revenue & Customs
Contracting authority GB-FTS-17909Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleHMRC is in the process of migrating and replacing certain existing applications from existing data centres. This contract procures project services required for the migration and replacement of those applications.
Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR") provides that a contracting authority may award a public contract without prior publication of a Contract Notice where the services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator because competition is absent for technical reasons.
A different contractor cannot provide these services because only the Contractor has the knowledge of, and source code and configurations for, the applications that are to be migrated in their current form. The Contractor also holds a significant amount of knowledge about how the entire HMRC digital estate operates and interoperates. This knowledge is required to properly conduct the migration approach considering its impact on different HMRC Services, several of which are classed as Critical National Infrastructure and/or fall within the remit of Secure Customer Records. In addition, a number of the services rely on technology that is decades old, and only the Contractor has the skills that can cover the breadth of this technology.
Even if it were technically possible to have a new contractor provide some of the services under this contract, the cost and time involved in learning the breadth of the HMRC digital estate required for all of the services would be wholly uneconomic and disproportionate. The migration is anticipated to occur within the next two years. Undertaking the required knowledge transfer would take approximately 12 months, meaning that the migration services started by other HMRC contractors would be delayed and incur significant wasted expenditure. |