TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Employment and Digital ID Checks

Administrative services for business operations
Compliance software package
Document management services
+3 more
Published value
£100,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Caerphilly County Borough Council: "Provision of Employment and Digital ID Checks ". Published status: planning. Published value: £100,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCaerphilly County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£100,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Caerphilly County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Caerphilly County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.5Bids / Report
16.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Cyfannol Womens AidTop vendor: 54.1% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Cyfannol Womens Aid2 wins£6,540,107
Barnardo's2 wins£2,945,000
The Parent Network1 win£985,000
Gwent Association of Voluntary Organisations1 win£600,000
Phoenix Domestic Abuse Service1 win£509,400
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Jun 2026, 09:13 BST
Last source update4 Jun 2026, 09:13 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdministrative services for business operations, Compliance software package, Document management services, Legal documentation and certification services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Recruitment services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06acf7
What is being bought
Caerphilly County Borough Council (“the Council”) is undertaking pre market engagement to inform a future procurement for the Provision of Employment and Digital ID Checks. The Council employs a large and diverse workforce and engages volunteers, foster carers, personal assistants employed through Direct Payments that require Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks as part of safe recruitment and safeguarding arrangements. The Council operates across multiple sites and working environments including offices, schools, care settings, community-based locations, and home working arrangements. The existing contract is due to expire, and the Council is seeking to better understand the current market capability, delivery models, and innovations prior to commencing a formal procurement exercise. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and compliant Provider to provide a secure, efficient, and fully compliant electronic bulk (“e-Bulk”) solution for the end-to-end administration of DBS applications with Digital ID Checking capability.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £100,000
    4 Jun 2026, 09:13 BST
  2. Status changed to planning
    4 Jun 2026, 09:13 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    4 Jun 2026, 09:13 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    4 Jun 2026, 09:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    4 Jun 2026, 09:13 BST
  2. Procedure published
    4 Jun 2026, 09:13 BST
  3. engagement
    3 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    The Purpose of preliminary market engagement is to advise and engage with the Market prior to going to tender for the Provision of Employment and Digital ID Checks . To register an interest Service Providers must send their request via email to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk. **please note registering an interest against this notice on sell2wales may not get recorded by the Council** All requests must be received by 15:00 hours Friday 03 July 2026 to the procurement inbox. This notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council. Please note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such services in the future. Full details of service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and will be fully detailed in the tender documents. The Council reserves the right to hold a supplier engagement event and will invite interested parties who register an interest to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk It is intended that the contract will commence on 01 December 2026 for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for up to a further period of two (2) years.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL
View buyer profile
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PWHP-2369-JPYL
    Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Hengoed, UKL16, CF82 7PG, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published