Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Patient failsafe function for the selective Neonatal Hepatitis B screening and immunisation pathway.
Health and social work services
Published value
£50,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board: "Patient failsafe function for the selective Neonatal Hepatitis B screening and immunisation pathway.". Published status: planned. Published value: £50,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £50,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Sept 2023, 13:14 BST | Last source update19 Sept 2023, 13:14 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0401f4 | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working on behalf of NHS England (the Contracting Authority), who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver the following services:
Patient failsafe function for the selective Neonatal Hepatitis B screening and immunisation pathway in the North East and North Cumbria.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £50,000
19 Sept 2023, 13:14 BST - Status changed to planned
19 Sept 2023, 13:14 BST - Official notice release published
19 Sept 2023, 13:14 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Sept 2023, 13:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working on behalf of NHS England (the Contracting Authority), who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver the following services: Patient failsafe function for the selective Neonatal Hepatitis B screening and immunisation pathway in the North East and North Cumbria. The aim of the service is to provide an administrative failsafe and a Dried Blood Spot (DBS) test kit storage and distribution function for a small cohort of babies each year. This supports clinical provider services to ensure that, once identified through antenatal infectious disease screening, babies born to a Hepatitis B positive pregnant person receive their vaccinations and final Dried Blood Spot test in line with national guidance. It will also ensure the outcome of the pathway is recorded on the child health record/system. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition. As such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on the Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness raising, communication, and information gathering exercise. A Request for Information is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tender process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this RFI exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including RFI submissions, will be conducted via Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome If you have already registered on the system (e.g. to access contracts with another Health Family organisation) then there is no need to re-register. If you have not already done so you should now register as a Supplier on the shared system. You can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. If you find that you need any advice or support in registering, please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Opening times 8am - 6pm An Atamis Supplier guide can be accessed by clicking on this link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com PLEASE NOTE: You may be asked if you wish to merge your account with an existing organisation. This is based on a number of criteria including the domain name of your email address, so please ensure that you do register with your official work email address. The Request for Information will be available on the e-tendering site on: 19 September 2023. Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. Completed RFI questionnaires must be submitted by: 12:00noon on 02 October 2023. Following review of returned RFI responses, should the commissioner wish to seek further clarification to any part of the responses, further market engagement may be carried out. Providers will be made aware of these arrangements via the Atamis system.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Sept 2023, 13:14 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-92933Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published