Lot 1
Lone Worker devices for Housing Officers and maintenance operatives
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Kerry Hunter →
For the provision of Lone Worker Devices under the CCS Network Services 3 Framework - RM616
UKC
Lone Worker devices for Housing Officers and maintenance operatives
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paging services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Paging services (64223000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.4 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 42 | 1.5 median · 4.7 average (22 of 42 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (23 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044722-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 11:42:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044722-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044722-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 212,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 132,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 212,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T12:42:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156389",
"name": "Kerry Hunter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044722-2025-RM6116 - Network Services 3-1",
"title": "Paging & Alerting",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156390",
"name": "Vodafone Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BG-P/REF:0026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lone Worker devices for Housing Officers and maintenance operatives",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ashington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of Lone Worker Devices under the CCS Network Services 3 Framework - RM616",
"classification": {
"id": "64223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement compliant framework used under CCS RM6116",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156389",
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kerry Hunter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 1912383814"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 1912383814"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156390",
"name": "Vodafone Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vodafone Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044722-2025-RM6116 - Network Services 3-1",
"title": "Paging & Alerting",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044722-2025-RM6116 - Network Services 3-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044722-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 212,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 132,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 212,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T12:42:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156389",
"name": "Kerry Hunter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044722-2025-RM6116 - Network Services 3-1",
"title": "Paging & Alerting",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156390",
"name": "Vodafone Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BG-P/REF:0026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lone Worker devices for Housing Officers and maintenance operatives",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ashington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lone Worker Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of Lone Worker Devices under the CCS Network Services 3 Framework - RM616",
"classification": {
"id": "64223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement compliant framework used under CCS RM6116",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156389",
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bernicia/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kerry Hunter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 1912383814"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 1912383814"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156390",
"name": "Vodafone Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Newbury",
"postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vodafone Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044722-2025-RM6116 - Network Services 3-1",
"title": "Paging & Alerting",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044722-2025-RM6116 - Network Services 3-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}