Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
NW3168 - Project Risk Tool
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
+1 more
Published value
£2,500,000
Submission deadline 22 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED: "NW3168 - Project Risk Tool". Published status: active. Published value: £2,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 22 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
ENERGY ASSETS LIMITEDTop vendor: 57.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 25 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| ENERGY ASSETS LIMITED | 1 win | £1,800,000 |
| QSTORY LIMITED | 1 win | £1,318,565 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Jun 2026, 14:59 BST | Last source update4 Jun 2026, 14:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06acc1 | ||
What is being bought
NW3168 - Project Risk Tool
Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) provide water and sewerage services to just under 4.4 million people operating principally in the North-East of England, Essex, and Suffolk. It is NWL's vision 'to be the most digital water company in the world'. Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) is a large and diverse organisation which employs a varied set of processes to achieve its business outcomes. Our organisation is entering a period of increasing scale and complexity, and our current Excel‑based approach creates challenges with consistency, auditability, quantitative analysis, and real‑time visibility. To address these issues, NWL intends to procure a centralised Risk Management Tool that reflects our business, functional and non‑functional requirements.
Our ambition is to embed a consistent minimum standard for risk and opportunity management across all levels of the organisation, while maintaining flexibility to support differing risk types, project complexities and operational environments. The new solution must allow NWL to manage risk at project, programme, and portfolio level with configurable hierarchies, strong governance controls, audit trails, validation rules, automated workflows, and clear ownership and accountability.
The tool must support qualitative and quantitative analysis, including interaction with Monte‑Carlo simulation to enable QSRA/QCRA, ensuring NWL can reduce reliance on external consultants and improve the agility of in‑house modelling. It must also support configurable scoring, heatmaps, pre‑ and post‑mitigation views, dependencies, assumptions, exclusions, and risk and opportunity management across all levels of hierarchy.
As the solution will be used by a wide and diverse user base, it must provide an intuitive, user‑friendly interface that can be easily navigated and adopted, with accessibility‑aligned design, strong searchability, a training/sandpit area, and clear help and guidance materials. It must also support controlled access for external users (e.g., contractors) and role‑based permissions to ensure secure collaboration.
To meet NWL's operational and digital integration expectations, the system must offer open API‑based links to corporate platforms including (but not limited to) O365/Power BI, Active Directory, Oracle Fusion, and other related systems. Bulk uploads, automated data exchange, scheduling of tasks, notifications, escalations, and workflow automation are essential to improving efficiency and reducing manual effort across risk management activities.
The solution must be scalable to support 1,000 active projects, with capacity for at least 500 risks per project and a minimum of 500 concurrent users, ensuring sustainability as NWL grows. Auditability, resilience, data retention, lifecycle management, and the ability to retain historical risk information for lessons learned and long‑term organisational insight are critical requirements.
Suppliers should be able to demonstrate strong hierarchy management, workflow capability, governance controls, reporting and dashboarding, including automated distribution, heatmaps, drill‑down and drill‑up views, and flexible output formats for audit and assurance purposes. Solutions that offer high configurability, strong training support, sandpit environments, and effective licence models are considered strong candidates based on market assessment.
Initial contract term 5 years.
NWL intends to award a contract aligned to a 5+3+3 model (up to 11 years in total). Implementation is expected to begin in December 2027, following contract award, with a planned go‑live in January - March 2027. Future phases may introduce additional capability dependent on business priorities.
Target Contract start date 02/11/2026.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
4 Jun 2026, 14:59 BST - Published value updated to £2,500,000
3 Jun 2026, 16:07 BST - Status changed to active
3 Jun 2026, 16:07 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jun 2026, 16:07 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Jun 2026, 16:07 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedUpdated version of specification added 04/06/2026 v1.2. Deadline for return of the completed Tenders is now the 1st July 2026 at 12noon.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,500,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Jun 2026, 14:59 BST - Submission deadline
22 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-02366703Documents (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 4 Jun 2026, 14:59 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published