Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Dental Services South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust
Dental practice and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Community Dental Services South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
REFERRAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 420 active published awards; 389 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| REFERRAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £2,954,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Feb 2026, 13:33 GMT | Last source update9 Feb 2026, 13:33 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDental practice and related services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064b1a | ||
What is being bought
INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C.
The Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Feb 2026, 13:33 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Feb 2026, 13:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Feb 2026, 13:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Sunderland Community Dental ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice. North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract under PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C for continued services being provided by an existing provider who are providing a satisfactory service. The lifetime value of the contracts are: Sunderland: £5,443,666.34 All contract are for 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2028. The Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Gateshead Community Dental ServicecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice. North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract under PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C for continued services being provided by an existing provider who are providing a satisfactory service. The lifetime value of the contracts are: Gateshead: £2,539,754.60 All contract are for 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2028. The Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3South Tyneside Community Dental ServicecancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice. North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract under PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C for continued services being provided by an existing provider who are providing a satisfactory service. The lifetime value of the contracts are: South Tyneside: £3,240,079.04 All contract are for 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2028. The Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Feb 2026, 13:33 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £5,443,666 - Contract active
Signed 6 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £2,539,755 - Contract active
Signed 6 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £3,240,079
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts NENC048 Sunderland Community Dental Service £5,443,666 · signed 6 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active NENC048 Gateshead Community Dental Service £2,539,755 · signed 6 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active NENC048 South Tyneside Community Dental Service £3,240,079 · signed 6 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 1 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QHMDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |