Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
NECS527 Sunderland and South Tyneside GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board: "NECS527 Sunderland and South Tyneside GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Oct 2024, 11:04 GMT | Last source update28 Oct 2024, 11:04 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b1c2 | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Sunderland and South Tyneside GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centre Services.
The Relevant Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
28 Oct 2024, 11:04 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Oct 2024, 11:04 GMT - Buyer information updated
28 Oct 2024, 11:04 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedNorth of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS North and East North Cumbria Integrated Care Board and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Sunderland and South Tyneside GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centre Services. The Relevant Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services. Any future opportunity is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender Service. It should also be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this RFI exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including RFI submissions, will be conducted via Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome If you have already registered on the system (e.g. to access contracts with another Health Family organisation) then there is no need to re-register. If you have not already done so you should now register as a Supplier on the shared system. You can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. If you find that you need any advice or support in registering, please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Opening times 8am - 6pm The RFI documentation will be accessible from Monday 28 October 2024 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 17:00 on Friday 15 November 2024. Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future process including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. Additional information: As part of the market engagement exercise, the Relevant Authority are holding a market engagement event scheduled for Wednesday 06 November between 13:00 - 14:30pm . Should you wish to attend the session, please provide details of the Attendees name(s) and email addresses via the messaging section within Atamis under the project NECS527 Sunderland and South Tyneside GP Out of Hours and Urgent Treatment Centres. The above detail must be returned as a correspondence on the above mentioned project no later than 5pm on Friday 01 November 2024.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Oct 2024, 11:04 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-NHS-00PDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published