Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Minor Works Framework - Construction
Construction work
Construction work for buildings relating to health
Published value
£20,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust: "Minor Works Framework - Construction". Published status: planned. Published value: £20,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £20,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
GE Healthcare LimitedTop vendor: 64.5% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| GE Healthcare Limited | 1 win | £1,169,183 |
| Newton Construction Limited | 1 win | £375,000 |
| Tramlink Nottingham Limited | 1 win | £267,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNottingham University Hospital NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 May 2025, 08:49 BST | Last source update23 May 2025, 08:49 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work, Construction work for buildings relating to health | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051fe0 | ||
What is being bought
The scope of the Minor Works Construction Framework includes, but is not limited to building, extension, refurbishment, adaptation and associated works to the Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Trust)'s properties. The aim of the Trust is to work in partnership with the Suppliers appointed to the Framework to deliver the scope. The result is to achieve a high quality level of customer service and standards of work whilst maximising value for money. The Trust is considering use of standard forms of contract for this procurement (E.g. JCT, NEC4) for the framework and subsequent call off contracts, alongside KPI's that reward suppliers for good performance over the duration of the framework term. To ensure SME's are given a fair chance and are not deterred from taking part in the eventual procurement, it is envisaged the Framework will be split into two Lots with four Suppliers appointed to each Lot. The Trust is considering evaluation criteria of 50/10/40 quality/social value/price respectively. It is likely the theme shall align with the Government missions as set out in the social value model https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/ppn-002-taking-account-of-social-value-in-the-award-of-contracts/procurement-policy-note-002-the-social-value-model-html The information in this notice may be subject to change prior to publication of the Tender Notice as the procurement progresses, however. e.g. following any Preliminary Market Engagement, for example.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £20,000,000
23 May 2025, 08:49 BST - Status changed to planned
23 May 2025, 08:49 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2025, 08:49 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2025, 08:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
23 May 2025, 08:49 BST - Procedure published
23 May 2025, 08:49 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRMDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 23 May 2025, 08:49 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |